Source: Tink Larson, Minnesota State High School League Baseball Coaches Association, MN Baseball Hub Updated: June 21, 2017
If you see any records here that should be added or changed, please contact Tink Larson: tlarson@hickorytech.net or 507-838-5645
CATEGORY | RECORD | PLAYER | SCHOOL | OPPONENT | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hits | 2 | Troy Holtz | Waseca | Greenway | 1990 |
2 | Jade O'Brien | Brainerd | Rosemount | 1996 | |
2 | Brad Streiff | Brainerd | Rosemount | 1996 | |
2 | Chris Studer | Brainerd | Rosemount | 1994 | |
2 | Ben Dold | Sauk Centre | Greenway | 2006 | |
2 | Mark Halstensgard | St. Anthony Village | Paynesville | 2006 | |
Doubles | 2 | Ben Dold | Sauk Centre | Greenway | 1994 |
Triples | 1 | Many | Many | Many | |
Home Runs | 1 | Many | Many | Many | |
Total Bases | 5 | Chris Studer | Brainerd | Rosemount | 1996 |
Runs Batted In | 4 | Many | Many | Many | |
Runs | 2 | Joel Tveite | Waseca | Greenway | 1988 |
2 | Zach Hinkemeyer | Rocori | LaCrescent | 2010 | |
Stolen Bases | 2 | Monte Dufault | Waseca | Windom | 1987 |
2 | Kevin Sannes | Byron | Sauk Rapids | 1989 | |
Walks | 2 | Brian Earle | Waseca | Greenway | 1988 |
Strikeouts | 2 | Many | Many | Many | |
Hit By Pitch | 1 | Many | Many | Many | |
Sacrifices | 1 | Many | Many | Many | |
Errors | 2 | Bruce Sayers | Red Lake | Waseca | 1990 |
2 | Vince Huerd | Warroad | Waseca | 1988 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | PLAYER | SCHOOL | OPPONENT | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At-Bats | 7 | Sam Baier | Springfield | 2015 | |
Hits | 5 | Pad Getchell | Stillwater | Forest Lake | 2011 |
Doubles | 3 | Chris Buss Matt Swanson |
Rosemount Upsala-Swanville |
Sartell Adrian |
2004 2005 |
Triples | 2 | Lawrence Tessier Todd Roth John Haskamp |
Duluth Denfeld Delano Sauk Center |
Melrose Hermantown Sleepy Eye |
1947 2004 1981 |
Home Runs | 2 | Josiah Hagemann John Kalmi Scott Kunz Hunter Dunbar |
Howard Lake-Waverly Nashwauk-Keewatin Pine Island Glencoe-Silver Lake |
Win-E-Mac Fertile-Beltrami LeCenter/Cleveland Pipestone |
2003 2004 1992 2007 |
Total Bases | 9 | Dan Lyons Hunter Dunbar |
Rochester Century Glencoe-Silver Lake |
Champlin Park Pipestone |
2003 2007 |
Runs Batted In | 6 | David Kinnert John Kalmi Billy Cook |
New York Mills New York Mills Sleepy Eye St. Mary's |
St. Bernard's Fertile-Beltrami Southwestern United |
2004 2004 2006 |
Runs | 4 | Quinn Hammond Kent Koch Dustin Schaust Devin Croal Derek Wilfahrt Luke Becker |
Waseca Delano Delano Coon Rapids New Ulm Cathedral Fairmont |
Red Lake Hermantown Hermantown Stillwater St. Bernard's Kasson-Mantorville |
1990 2004 2004 2008 2009 2014 |
Stolen Bases | 4 | Monte Dufault Quinn Hammond Troy Traxler |
Waseca Waseca La Crescent |
Windom Red Lake DeLaSalle |
1987 1990 2009 |
Walks | 4 | Quinn Hammond Craig Fischer Parker Hlavacek |
Waseca New Ulm Cathedral Wayzata |
Red Lake St. Bernard's Champlin Park |
1990 2009 2016 |
Strikeouts | 4 | Joe Biondi Nick Eull |
Warroad Byron |
Waseca Montgomery-Lonsdale |
1988 2000 |
Hit By Pitch | 2 | Dave Ruhland Chris Adams Corey Bye Jacob Esch Will Watson Eric Loxtercamp |
Waseca Hermantown Dassel-Cokato Cretin-Derham DeLaSalle Rocori |
Warroad Jackson County Central Maple Grove Duluth East La Crescent Delano |
1988 2004 2007 2007 2009 2010 |
Sacrifices | 3 | Barry Dufault | Waseca | Sleepy Eye | 1990 |
Errors | 3 | Bruce Sayers Lance Sage Brad Koosman Joel Dostert Josh Olson Seth Garrett Seth Garrett Ben Vondahl Ethan Scott Austin Wollenburg Ben Tureson Tyler Harper |
Red Lake Warroad Howard Lake-Waverly BEST Southwestern United Pipestone Pipestone Chatfield Hastings Browerville/Eagle Valley Northern Freeze DeLaSalle |
Waseca Waseca Sleepy Eye St. Mary's Chatfield Sleepy Eye St. Mary's Winona Cotter Roseau Sacred Heart Maple Grove Northern Freeze Browerville/Eagle Valley Orono |
1990 1988 2003 2003 2006 2006 2006 2006 2007 2009 2009 2009 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | PLAYER | SCHOOL | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|
Average (minimum 7 at bats) | .909 | Jamie Hoffman | New Ulm | 2002 |
At-Bats | 15 | Sam Baier | Springfield | 2015 |
Hits | 11 | Chet Meyer | Windom | 1985 |
Consecutive Hits | 7 | Chet Meyer | Windom | 1985 |
Doubles | 4 | Dustin Vedbraaten Nate Alfson Conner Riddle |
Win-E-Mac Pipestone Holy Family Catholic |
2003 2007 2012 |
Triples | 3 | Lawrence Tessier John Haskamp |
Duluth Denfeld Sauk Centre |
1947 1981 |
Home Runs | 3 | Hunter Dunbar Brandon Beranek |
Glencoe-Silver Lake New Ulm Cathedral |
2007 2015 |
Total Bases | 17 | Brandon Beranek | New Ulm Cathdral | 2015 |
Runs Batted In | 9 | John Kalm Brandon Voth |
Nashwauk-Keewatin Goodhue |
2004 2004 |
Runs | 7 | Cory Nietfeld Derek Stanger |
Paynesville Paynesville |
2005 2005 |
Stolen Bases | 7 | Troy Traxler | LaCrescent | 2009 |
Walks | 8 | Quinn Hammond | Waseca | 1990 |
Strikeouts | 7 | Rylee Landsom | LaCrescent | 2009 |
Hit By Pitch | 4 | Matt Miller | Hopkins | 1987 |
Sacrifices | 5 | Many | Many | |
Errors | 6 | Seth Garrett | Pipestone | 2006 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | PLAYER | SCHOOL | YEARS |
---|---|---|---|---|
Average (minimim 12 at bats) | .722 | Dustin Vedbraaten | Win-E-Mac | 2002-2003 |
At-Bats | 32 | Alec Abercrombie | Mounds View | 2013-2015 |
Hits | 23 | Chet Meyer | Windom | 1984-1985 |
Doubles | 4 | Don Kleinschmidt | Sauk Centre | 1981-1982 |
Triples | 3 | John Haskamp | Sauk Centre | 1981-1982 |
Home Runs | 3 | Hunter Dunbar Brandon Beranek |
Glencoe-Silver Lake New Ulm Cathedral |
2007 2015 |
Total Bases | 20 | Alec Abercrombie | Mounds View | 2013-2015 |
Runs Batted In | 10 | Many | Many | |
Runs Scored | 8 | Joe Janey | Mounds View | 2013-2015 |
Stolen Bases | 8 | MANY | Many | |
Walks | 8 | Quinn Hammond | Waseca | 1990 |
Strikeouts | 10 | Many | Many | |
Hit By Pitch | 4 | Matt Miller | Hopkins | 1987 |
Sacrifice | 5 | Many | Many | |
Errors | 6 | Seth Garrett | Many | 2006 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | PLAYER | SCHOOL | Opponent | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runs Allowed | 9 | Kurt Miller | Greenway | Waseca | 1988 |
Earned Runs Allowed | 9 | Kurt Miller | Greenway | Waseca | 1988 |
9 | Matt Schuld | Robbinsdale Armstrong | Cretin-Derham Hall | 2006 | |
Hits Allowed | Many | Many | Many | Many | Many |
Walks Allowed | Many | Many | Many | Many | Many |
Hit By Pitch | 4 | Cody Lewis | Jackson County Central | Hermantown | 2004 |
Strikeouts | 3 | Many | Many | Many | Many |
Pickoffs | 2 | Jeff Voshell | Waseca | Luverne | 1990 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | PLAYER | SCHOOL | OPPONENT | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Innings Pitched | 11 | Joel Tveite | Waseca | Windom | 1987 |
Runs Allowed | 13 | Chad Erickson | Warroad | Waseca | 1988 |
Earned Runs | 11 | Kurt Miller | Greenway | Waseca | 1988 |
11 | Mitch Petcoff | Hermantown | Dalano | 2006 | |
Hits Allowed | 16 | Chris Bullis | Waconia | Breck | 2003 |
Walks | 11 | Adam Sorenson | Mankato West | Rochester Century | 2003 |
Hit By Pitch | 4 | Cody Lewis | Jackson County Central | Hermantown | 2004 |
4 | Jake Lynn | Aitken | Fairmont | 2014 | |
Strikeouts | 19 | Mike Davison | Springfield | Austin | 1963 |
Consecutive Strikeouts | 8 | Mike Davison | Springfield | Austin | 1963 |
No Hitter | 1 | Robert Kochevar | Eveleth | Bricelyn | 1952 |
1 | Dan Carey | Hastings | Bloomington Kennedy | 1966 | |
1 | Chad Lindaman | Windom | Tracy-Milroy | 1985 | |
1 | Jared Thies | Pipestone | Warroad | 2005 | |
1 | Todd Steil | Rocori | Brooklyn Center | 1991 | |
1 | Matt Magers | Gaylord | Springfield | 1994 | |
1 | Logan Sandgren | BOLD | Wabasha-Kellogg | 2013 | |
1 | Logan Shore | Coon Rapids | Wayzata | 2013 | |
1 | Cory Loechler | Wabasha-Kellogg | Windom | 2013 | |
1 | Earl Sargent | Bemidji | Glencoe | 1973 | |
1 | Tom Hall | Park Center | Duluth East | 1973 | |
1 | Mark Sonaglia | Grand Rapids | Anoka | 1984 | |
Perfect Game | 1 | Chad Lindaman | Windom | Tracy-Milroy | 1985 |
Pickoffs | 3 | Dan Morrison | Pipestone Area | Kasson-Mantorville | 2005 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | PLAYER | SCHOOL | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|
Games Pitched | 3 | Dave Hartman Pat Bushard Jeff Voshell Ben Dirkes Jordan Smith Brandon Verthein Cody Johnson Matt Geislinger Evan DeCovich Nick Maras |
Austin Marshall Waseca Unknown MACCRAY La Crescent Owatonna Eden Valley-Watkins Eastview Hibbing |
1964 1976 1990 1994 2009 2009 2009 2011 2012 1956 |
Complete Games | 3 | Jeff Voshell Nick Maras |
Waseca Hibbing |
1990 1956 |
Innings Pitched | 21 | Pat Bushard | Marshall | 1976 |
Wins | 3 | Dave Hartman Jay Krzmarzick Jeff Voshell |
Austin Sleepy Eye Waseca |
1964 1981 1990 |
Runs Allowed | 15 | Mitch Petcoff Jeff King |
Hermantown St. Bernard's |
2004 2009 |
Earned Runs Allowed | 15 | Mitch Petcoff | Hermantown | 2004 |
Consecutive Scoreless Innings | 21 | Patt Bushard | Marshall | 1976 |
Hits | 17 | Cody Hallahan | Glencoe-Silver Lake | 2007 |
Walks | 10 | Many | Many | |
Strikeouts | 30 | Mike Davison | Springfield | 1963 |
Hit by Pitch | 4 | Cody Lewis | Jackson County Central | 2004 |
Shutouts | 2 | Zach Campbell Logan Sandgren Sam Hentges Nick Maras Mike Davison |
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton BOLD Mounds View Hibbing Springfield |
2011 2013 2014 1956 1963 |
Pickoffs | 4 | Jeff Voshell | Waseca | 1990 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | PLAYER | SCHOOL | YEARS |
---|---|---|---|---|
Games Pitched | 7 | Dave Hartman | Austin | 1962, 1963, 1964 |
Complete Games | 4 | Dave Hartman Chris Case |
Austin Waseca |
1962, 1963, 1964 1987, 1988 |
Innings Pitched | 40 | Dave Hartman | Austin | 1962, 1963, 1964 |
Wins | 5 | Dave Hartman | Austin | 1962, 1963, 1964 |
Runs Allowed | Many | Many | Many | |
Earned Runs Allowed | 15 | Mitch Petcoff | Hermantown | 2004 |
Hits Allowed | 22 | Joel Tveite | Waseca | 1987, 1988 |
Walks Allowed | 19 | Chris Case | Waseca | 1987, 1988 |
Strikeouts | 59 | Dave Hartman | Austin | 1962, 1963, 1964 |
Shutouts | 3 | Jack Fossand | St. Agnes | 2012, 2013 |
No-Hitter | 1 | Robert Kochevar | Eveleth | 1952 |
1 | Dave Carey | Hastings | 1966 | |
1 | Chad Lindaman | Windom | 1985 | |
1 | Jared Thies | Pipestone | 2005 | |
1 | Todd Steil | Rocori | 1991 | |
1 | Matt Magers | Gaylord | 1994 | |
1 | Logan Sandgren | BOLD | 2013 | |
1 | Logan Shore | Coon Rapids | 2013 | |
1 | Brett Sundquist | Fosston | 2017 | |
1 | Earl Sargent | Bemidji | 1973 | |
1 | Tom Hall | Park Center | 1973 | |
1 | Mark Sonaglia | Grand Rapids | 1984 | |
Perfect Game | 1 | Chad Lindaman | Windom | 1985 |
1 | Brett Sundquist | Fosston | 2017 | |
Pickoffs | 4 | Jeff Voshell | Waseca | 1990 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | SCHOOL | OPPONENT | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hits | 12 | Brainerd | Rosemount | 1996 |
Doubles | 2 | Sauk Centre | Greenway | 1994 |
Triples | 2 | Paynesville | Hermantown | 2005 |
Triples | 2 | Little Falls | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 2016 |
Home Runs | 2 | St. Anthony Village | Thief River Falls | 2008 |
Total Bases | 12 | Brainerd | Rosemount | 1996 |
Runs | 12 | Brainerd | Rosemount | 1996 |
Stolen Bases | 6 | Waseca | Red Lake | 1990 |
Walks | 7 | Slayton | Pine Island | 1992 |
Hit By Pitch | 4 | Hermantown | Jackson County Central | 2004 |
Errors | 4 | Thief River Falls | Winona Cotter | 2008 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | SCHOOL | OPPONENT | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|
At-Bats | 48 | Totino Grace | Red Wing | 2012 |
Hits | 21 | Delano | Hermantown | 2004 |
Doubles | 7 | Wabasha-Kellogg | Chisholm | 2009 |
Triples | 3 | Delano | Hermantown | 2004 |
Home Runs | 3 | Menahga | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | 2003 |
Total Bases | 28 | Delano | Hermantown | 2004 |
Runs Scored | 23 | Delano | Hermantown | 2004 |
Stolen Bases | 16 | Waseca | Red Lake | 1990 |
Walks | 16 | Crookston | Greenway, Coleraine | 1989 |
Strikeouts | 18 | Byron | Montgomery-Lonsdale | 2000 |
Hit By Pitch | 4 | Hermantown | Jackson County Central | 2004 |
4 | Jackson County Central | Breck | 2007 | |
4 | Eden Prairie | Dassel-Cokato | 2010 | |
4 | Fairmont | Aitken | 2014 | |
Sacrifices | 5 | Waseca | Sleepy Eye | 1990 |
Errors | 7 | Perham Pipestone |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran Roseau |
2004 2006 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | SCHOOL | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|
At-Bats | 100 | Springfield | 2015 |
Hits | 41 | Delano | 2004 |
Doubles | 10 | Wabasha-Kellogg | 2009 |
Triples | 5 | Duluth Denfeld | 1947 |
Home Runs | 4 | Many | |
Total Bases | 52 | Wabasso | 2008 |
Runs Scored | 37 | New Ulm | 2002 |
Stolen Bases | 18 | Waseca | 1990 |
Walks | 25 | Waseca | 1990 |
Hit By Pitch | 8 | St. Anthony Village Dassel-Cokato |
2006 2007 |
Strikeouts | 28 | Byron | 2000 |
Sacrifices | 7 | Waseca | 1990 |
Errors | 15 | Nashwauk-Keewatin | 2004 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | SCHOOL | OPPONENT | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|
Runs Allowed | 12 | Rosemount | Brainerd | 1996 |
Hits Allowed | 12 | Rosemount | Brainerd | 1996 |
Total Bases Allowed | 12 | Rosemount | Brainerd | 1996 |
Walks Allowed | 7 | Pine Island | Slayton | 1992 |
Hit By Pitch | 4 | Jackson County Central | Hermantown | 2004 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | SCHOOL | OPPONENT | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|
Innings Pitched | 13 | La Crescent Red Wing Totino-Grace |
DeLaSalle Totino-Grace Red Wing |
2009 2012 2012 2012 |
Runs | 23 | Hermantown | Delano | 2004 |
Earned Runs | 16 | Duluth East | Tartan | 2004 |
Hits | 21 | Hermantown | Delano | 2004 |
Walks | 16 | Greenway, Coleraine | Crookston | 1989 |
Hit By Pitch | 4 | Hermantown Jackson County Central Eden Prairie Aitken |
Jackson County Central Breck Dassel-Cokato Fairmont |
2004 2004 2007 2014 |
Strikeouts | 18 | Montgomery-Lonsdale | Byron | 2000 |
CATEGORY | RECORD | SCHOOL | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|
Complete Games | 3 | Waseca Waseca Waseca St. Cloud Cathedral New ulm Cathedral Southwestern United Rocori Browerville Delano Lac qui Parle Valley BOLD Mounds View Fairmont Mounds View Little Falls |
1987 1988 1990 2003 2005 2006 2010 2012 2012 2012 2013 2014 2014 2016 2016 |
Innings Pitched | 26.1 | Springfield | 2015 |
Runs Allowed | 27 | Nashwauk-Keewati | 2004 |
Fewest Runs (Three Games) | 0 | Richfield | 1971 |
0 | St. Agnes | 2012 | |
0 | Holy Family Catholic | 2012 | |
Earned Runs Allowed | 21 | Chisholm | 2009 |
ERA (Three Games) | 0.000 | Richfield | 1971 |
0.000 | Marshall | 1976 | |
0.000 | Holy Family Catholic | 2012 | |
0.000 | St. Agnes | 2012 | |
Hits Allowed | 32 | Chisholm | 2009 |
Fewest Hits Allowed (Three Games) | 10 | Holy Family Catholic BOLD Mounds View |
2012 2013 2014 |
Walks Allowed | 20 | Duluth East | 2004 |
Fewest Walks (Three Games) | 0 | Cretin-Derham Hall | 2003 |
Hit By Pitch | 5 | Maple Grove | 2007 |
5 | Eden Prairie | 2007 | |
Strikeouts | 29 | Fergus Falls | 2009 |
Shutouts | 3 | Richfield | 1971 |
3 | St. Agnes | 2012 | |
3 | Holy Family Catholic | 2012 | |
Perfect Game | 1 | Windom | 1985 |
CATEGORY | SCHOOL | RECORD | YEAR(S) |
---|---|---|---|
Appearances | Bemidji | 20 | 1948, 1949, 1956, 1957, 1961, 1962, 1965, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1982, 1986, 1987, 1991, 2011, 2012 |
Consecutive Appearances | Austin | 10 | 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960 |
State Championships | Cretin-Derham Hall | 11 | 1981, 1982, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2007 |
Consecutive State Championships | Cretin-Derham Hall | 3 | 1996, 1997, 1998 |
Consecutive Appearances | Austin | 10 | 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960 |
Runners-Up | Austin | 6 | 1952, 1953, 1959, 1962, 1967, 1990 |
Third Place | New Ulm | 7 | 1959, 1966, 1978, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1995 |
Consolation Champions | New Ulm | 5 | 1952, 1964, 1967, 1999, 2001 |
Games Won | Cretin-Derham Hall | 43 | 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2006, 2007 |
Games Lost | Bemidji | 29 | 1948, 1949, 1956, 1957, 1961, 1962, 1965, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1982, 1986, 1987, 1991, 2011, 2012 |
Winning Percentage (10 or more games) | Richfield | .929 | 1962, 1965, 1967, 1971, 1972 |
Appearances | Team |
---|---|
20 | Bemidji |
19 | St. Cloud Cathedral |
19 | New Ulm |
19 | Austin |
19 | Cretin-Derham Hall |
17 | Greenway, Coleraine |
17 | Grand Rapids |
13 | Little Falls |
12 | Brainerd |
10 | Melrose |
10 | Hermantown |
10 | Minnetonka |
10 | Fairmont |
10 | Minneapolis Washburn |
Consecutive Appearances | Team and Years |
---|---|
10 | Austin (1951-1960) |
8 | Grand Rapids (1977-1984) |
7 | Bemidji (1968-1974) |
6 | Rosemount ( 1993-1998) |
5 | Mankato (1955-1959) |
5 | Windom (1983-1987) |
5 | Minnetonka (1992-1996) |
5 | Hermantown (2001-2005) |
5 | St. Cloud Cathedral (2011-2015) |
4 | St. Cloud Cathedral (2001-2004) |
4 | Cretin-Derham Hall (1995-1998) |
4 | Greenway, Coleraine (1986-1989) |
4 | Greenway, Coleraine (1991-1994) |
4 | Little Falls (1957-1960) |
4 | Maple Grove (1998-2001) |
4 | New Ulm (1988-1991) |
4 | Osseo (1990-1993) |
4 | St. James ( 1979-1982) |
4 | Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (2001-2004) |
4 | Stillwater (2008-2011) |
State Titles | School |
---|---|
11 | Cretin-Derham Hall |
9 | St. Cloud Cathedral |
5 | Minneapolis Washburn |
4 | Greenway, Coleraine |
4 | Richfield |
4 | Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s |
3 | Coon Rapids |
Consecutive Titles | Team | Years |
---|---|---|
3 | Cretin-Derham Hall | 1996-1998 |
2 | Cretin-Derham Hall | 1981-1982 |
2 | Cretin-Derham Hall | 1989-1990 |
2 | Minneapolis Washburn | 1959-1960 |
2 | Richfield | 1971-1972 |
2 | Greenway, Coleraine | 1986-1987 |
2 | Windom | 1984-1985 |
2 | Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s | 2006-2007 |
2 | Eden Valley-Watkins | 2010-2011 |
2 | Mounds View | 2013-2014 |
2 | St. Cloud Cathedral | 2014-2015 |
2 | New Life Academy | 2014-2015 |
Runners Up | Team |
---|---|
6 | Austin |
3 | Fairmont |
3 | Bemidji |
3 | Hibbing |
3 | Melrose |
3 | Breck |
3 | Eden Prairie |
2 | Waseca |
2 | New Ulm |
2 | Hopkins |
2 | Minneapolis Washburn |
2 | Osseo |
2 | St. Cloud Apollo |
2 | Sleepy Eye |
2 | Winona Cotter |
2 | Grand Rapids |
2 | Eden Prairie |
2 | Rocori |
2 | St. Cloud Cathedral |
2 | Springfield |
Third Place | Team |
---|---|
7 | New Ulm |
5 | Grand Rapids |
4 | Little Falls |
4 | Tracy |
3 | Fairmont |
3 | Springfield |
3 | Park Center |
3 | Edina |
3 | Perham |
3 | Hermantown |
3 | Minnetonka |
2 | Winona Cotter |
2 | Cretin-Derham Hall |
2 | Luverne |
2 | St. Agnes |
Consolation Champions | Team |
---|---|
5 | New Ulm |
3 | Anoka |
3 | Bemidji |
2 | Austin |
2 | Melrose |
2 | Rosemount |
2 | LaCrescent |
2 | Park Rapids |
2 | Chaska |
2 | Eden Prairie |
2 | Rochester Lourdes |
2 | Wabasha-Kellogg |
2 | Mounds View |
Games | Team |
---|---|
56 | Austin |
54 | St. Cloud Cathedral |
52 | Cretin-Derham Hall |
50 | New Ulm |
47 | Bemidji |
40 | Greenway, Coleraine |
39 | Grand Rapids |
36 | Little Falls |
34 | Brainerd |
28 | Mankato |
28 | Fairmont |
Wins | Team |
---|---|
43 | Cretin-Derham Hall |
35 | St. Cloud Cathedral |
32 | Austin |
30 | New Ulm |
22 | Greenway, Coleraine |
22 | Grand Rapids |
22 | Bemidji |
21 | Minneapolis Washburn |
20 | Little Falls |
17 | Eden Prairie |
Losses | Team |
---|---|
28 | Bemidji |
24 | Austin |
20 | New Ulm |
18 | Greenway, Coleraine |
18 | Brainerd |
17 | Grand Rapids |
16 | Little Falls |
16 | Mankato |
16 | St. Cloud Cathedral |
W/L Percentage | Team |
---|---|
.929 (13-1) | Richfield |
.844 (43-9) | Cretin-Derham Hall |
.842 (16-3) | Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s |
.833 (10-2) | Rochester Lourdes |
.800 (12-3) | Edina |
.765 (13-4) | Coon Rapids |
.765 (13-4) | Eden Prairie |
.750 (21-7) | Minneapolis Washburn |
.750 (9-3) | Waseca |
.750 (9-3) | Eden Valley-Watkins |
YEAR | SCHOOL | COACH |
---|---|---|
1947 | St. Cloud Tech | |
1948 | Chisholm | Bill Loushine |
1949 | Minneapolis Edison | |
1950 | Duluth Denfeld | Walter Hunting |
1951 | Redwood Falls | Jerry Richey |
1952 | Halstad | |
1953 | St. Paul Washington | |
1954 | Austin | Dick Seltz |
1955 | Minneapolis Washburn | |
1956 | St. Paul Washington | |
1957 | Little Falls | Louie Fillippi |
1958 | St. Paul Johnson | |
1959 | Minneapolis Washburn | Jim Cosgrove |
1960 | Minneapolis Washburn | Jim Cosgrove |
1961 | North St. Paul | |
1962 | Richfield | Gene Olive |
1963 | Minneapolis Washburn | Jim Cosgrove |
1964 | Austin | Dick Seltz |
1965 | Richfield | Gene Olive |
1966 | Bloomington Kennedy | |
1967 | Hastings | Gil Rynda |
1968 | Edina | Duane Baglien |
1969 | Minneapolis Washburn | Jim Cosgrove |
1970 | Albany | |
1971 | Richfield | Jim Hare |
1972 | Richfield | Jim Hare |
1973 | Bemidji | Chuck Grillo |
1974 | Owatonna | Hugh Miller |
1975 | Bloomington Kennedy | |
1976 | A – Babbitt | Greg Rajanen |
1976 | AA – Hill-Murray | |
1977 | A – St. Cloud Cathedral | Bob Karn |
1977 | AA – St. Peter | Tom Burg |
1978 | A – Plainview | Jarvis Anderson |
1978 | AA – Grand Rapids | Bob Streetar |
1979 | A – St. James | Howard Schmidtke |
1979 | AA – Little Falls | Don Sorenson |
1980 | A – St. Cloud Cathedral | Bob Karn |
1980 | AA – Coon Rapids | Ken Sundstrom |
1981 | A – Sleepy Eye | Don Boelter |
1981 | AA – Cretin | Dennis Denning |
1982 | A – Sauk Centre | Joe Sczublewski |
1982 | AA – Cretin | Dennis Denning |
1983 | A – Staples | Jerry Riewer |
1983 | AA – Edina | Jim Luther |
1984 | A – Windom | Dean Jaacks |
1984 | AA – Grand Rapids | Bob Streetar |
1985 | A – Windom | Dean Jaacks |
1985 | AA – St. Cloud Apollo | Mike Carr |
1986 | A – Greenway | Bill Hare |
1986 | AA – Cretin | Dennis Denning |
1987 | A – Greenway | Bill Hare |
1987 | AA – Willmar | Jon Horning |
1988 | A – St. Cloud Cathedral | Bob Karn |
1988 | AA – Owatonna | Dale Timm |
1989 | A – Mankato Loyola | Chris Biehn |
1989 | AA – Cretin-Derham Hall | Dennis Denning |
1990 | A – Waseca | Tink Larson |
1990 | AA – Cretin-Derham Hall | Dennis Denning |
1991 | A – Greenway | Bill Hare |
1991 | AA – Stillwater | Don Campbell |
1992 | A – Rocori | Roger Illies |
1992 | AA – Cretin-Derham Hall | Dennis Denning |
1993 | A – Greenway, Coleraine | Bill Hare |
1993 | AA – Coon Rapids | Jerry Coe |
1994 | A – Sibley East | Don Sauter |
1994 | AA – Henry Sibley | Nick Whaley |
1995 | A – Crookston | Jim Simon |
1995 | AA – Brainerd | Lowell Scearcy |
1996 | A – Rochester Lourdes | Doug Hudson |
1996 | AA – Cretin-Derham Hall | Jim O’Neill |
1997 | A – Cherry | |
1997 | AA – Cretin-Derham Hall | Jim O’Neill |
1998 | A – Sibley East | Don Sauter |
1998 | AA – Cretin-Derham Hall | Jim O’Neill |
1999 | A – Montgomery-Lonsdale | Bruce Davis |
1999 | AA – Hastings | Mike ‘Doc’ Louden |
2000 | A – Sleepy Eye | Bruce Belseth |
2000 | AA – St. Michael-Albertville | Paul Schumm |
2000 | AAA – Brainerd | Lowell Scearcy |
2001 | A – St. Agnes | |
2001 | AA – St. Cloud Cathedral | Bob Karn |
2001 | AAA – Cretin-Derham Hall | Jim O’Neill |
2002 | A – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s | Bruce Woitas |
2002 | AA – Rochester Lourdes | Doug Hudson |
2002 | AAA – New Ulm | Jim Senske |
2003 | A – Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead | Jeff Swenson |
2003 | AA – St. Cloud Cathedral | Bob Karn |
2003 | AAA – Rochester Century | Keith Kangas |
2004 | A – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s | Bruce Woitas |
2004 | AA – Jackson County Central | Tyrone Wacker |
2004 | AAA – Eden Prairie | Mike Halloran |
2005 | A – New Ulm Cathedral | Bob Weier |
2005 | AA – Paynesville | Brad Skoglund |
2005 | AAA – Lakeville | Mark Zeise |
2006 | A – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s | Bruce Woitas |
2006 | AA – St. Anthony Village | Troy Urdahl |
2006 | AAA – Apple Valley | Allen Iversen |
2007 | A – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s | Bruce Woitas |
2007 | AA – St. Cloud Cathedral | Bob Karn |
2007 | AAA – Cretin-Derham Hall | Jim O’Neill |
2008 | A – Wabasso | Chad Olson |
2008 | AA – St. Anthony Village | Troy Urdahl |
2008 | AAA – Coon Rapids | Jerry Coe |
2009 | A – MACCRAY | Ted Perry |
2009 | AA – LaCrescent | Rick Boyer |
2009 | AAA – St. Michael-Albertville | Paul Schumm |
2010 | A – Eden Valley-Watkins | Mike Tomsche |
2010 | AA – Cold Spring Rocori | Jeff Illies |
2010 | AAA – Eden Prairie | Mike Halloran |
2011 | A – Eden Valley-Watkins | Mike Tomsche |
2011 | AA – St. Cloud Cathedral | Bob Karn |
2011 | AAA – Burnsville | Mick Scholl |
2012 | A – St. Agnes | Mike Streitz |
2012 | AA – Holy Family Catholic | Bryan DeLorenzo |
2012 | AAA – Eastview | Tom Strey |
2013 | A - BOLD | Brian Kingery |
2013 | AA - Kasson-Mantorville | Broc Threinen |
2013 | Mounds View | Jon Nuss |
2014 | A - New Life Academy | Dave Darr |
2014 | AA - St. Cloud Cathedral | Bob Karn |
2014 | Mounds View | Mark Downey |
2015 | A - New Life Academy | Dave Darr |
2015 | AA - St. Cloud Cathedral | Bob Karn |
2015 | AAA - Chanhassen | AJ Pettersen |
2016 | A - Springfield | Bob Fink |
2016 | AA - Minnehaha Academy | Scott Glenn |
2016 | Henry Sibley | |
2016 | Wayzata | |
2017 | Parkers Prairie | Derek Denny |
2017 | Minnehaha Academy | Scott Glenn |
2017 | Waconia | Mark Grundhofer |
2017 | Eden Prairie | John Buteyn |
State Championship Coaches | School | Championships | Year(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Anderson, Jarvis | Plainview | 1 | 1978 |
Baglien, Duane | Edina | 1 | 1968 |
Biehn, Chris | Mankato Loyola | 1 | 1989 |
Belseth, Bruce | Sleepy Eye | 1 | 2000 |
Boelter, Don | Sleepy Eye | 1 | 1981 |
Boyer, Rick | LaCresecent | 1 | 2009 |
Burg, Tom | St. Peter | 1 | 1977 |
Buteyn, John | Eden Prairie | 1 | 2017 |
Campbell, Don | Stillwater | 1 | 1991 |
Carr, Mike | St. Cloud | 1 | 1985 |
Coe, Jerry | Coon Rapids | 2 | 1993, 2008 |
Collins, Ryan | St. Agnes | 1 | 2001 |
Cosgrove, Jim | Minneapolis Washburn | 4 | 1959, 1960, 1963, 1969 |
Darr, Dave | New Life Academy | 2 | 2014, 2015 |
Davis, Bruce | Montgomery-Lonsdale | 1 | 1999 |
DeLorenzo, Bryan | Holy Family Catholic | 1 | 2012 |
Denning, Dennis | Cretin-Derham Hall | 6 | 1981, 1982, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992 |
Denny, Derek | Parkers Prairie | 1 | 2017 |
Downey, Mark | Mounds View | 1 | 2014 |
Fillippi, Louie | Little Falls | 1 | 1957 |
Fink, Bob | Springfield | 1 | 2016 |
Glenn, Scott | Minnehaha Academy | 2 | 2016, 2017 |
Grundhofer, Mark | Waconia | 1 | 2017 |
Hare, Bill | Greenway | 4 | 1986, 1987, 1991, 1993 |
Hare, Jim | Richfield | 2 | 1971, 1972 |
Halloran, Mike | Eden Prairie | 2 | 2004, 2010 |
Horning, Jon | Willmar | 1 | 1987 |
Hudson, Doug | Rochester Lourdes | 2 | 1996, 2002 |
Iversen, Allen | Apple Valley | 1 | 2006 |
Illies, Jeff | Rocori | 1 | 2010 |
Illies, Roger | Rocori | 1 | 1992 |
Kangas, Keith | Rochester Century | 1 | 2003 |
Karn, Bob | St. Cloud Cathedral | 9 | 1977, 1980, 1988, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2011, 2014, 2015 |
Kingery, Brian | BOLD | 1 | 2013 |
Larson, Tink | Waseca | 1 | 1990 |
Louden, Mike ‘Doc’ | Hastings | 1 | 1999 |
Luther, Jim | Edina | 1 | 1983 |
Miller, Hugh | Owatonna | 1 | 1974 |
Nuss, Jon | Mounds View | 1 | 2013 |
Olive, Gene | Richfield | 2 | 1962, 1965 |
Olson, Chad | Wabasso | 1 | 2008 |
O’Neill, Jim | Cretin-Derham Hall | 5 | 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2007 |
Perry, Ted | MACCRAY | 1 | 2009 |
Pettersen, AJ | Chanhassen | 1 | 2015 |
Rajanen, Greg | Babbitt | 1 | 1976 |
Richey, Jerry | Redwood Falls | 1 | 1951 |
Riewer, Jerry | Staples | 1 | 1983 |
Rynda, Gil | Hastings | 1 | 1967 |
Sauter, Don | Sibley East | 2 | 1994, 1998 |
Scearcy, Lowell | Brainerd | 2 | 1995, 2000 |
Scholl, Mick | Burnsville | 1 | 2011 |
Schmidtke, Howard | St. James | 1 | 1979 |
Sczublewski, Joe | Sauk Centre | 1 | 1982 |
Schumm, Paul | St. Michael-Albertville | 2 | 2000, 2009 |
Seltz, Dick | Austin | 2 | 1954, 1964 |
Senske, Jim | New Ulm | 1 | 2002 |
Skoglund. Brad | Paynesville | 1 | 2005 |
Sorenson, Don | Little Falls | 1 | 1979 |
Streetar, Bob | Grand Rapids | 2 | 1978, 1984 |
Streitz, Mike | St. Agnes | 1 | 2012 |
Strey, Tom | Eastview | 1 | 2012 |
Sundstrom, Ken | Coon Rapids | 1 | 1980 |
Swenson, Jeff | Howard Lake-Waverly | 1 | 2003 |
Threinen, Broc | Kasson-Mantorville | 1 | 2013 |
Timm, Dale | Owatonna | 1 | 1988 |
Tomsche, Mike | Eden Valley-Watkins | 2 | 2010, 2011 |
Urdahl, Troy | St. Anthony Village | 2 | 2006, 2008 |
Wacker, Tyrone | Jackson County Central | 1 | 2004 |
Weier, Bob | New Ulm Cathedral | 1 | 2005 |
Woitas, Bruce | Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s | 4 | 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007 |
Zeise, Mark | Lakeville | 1 | 2005 |
*Cretin High School won three state championships before the all-boys school merged with Derham Hall – an all-girls school – in 1987.
YEAR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015 | A | New Life Academy (22-2) | Springfield | 6-5 | Brandon-Evansville | Red Lake County |
2015 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (25-0) | Minnehaha Academy | 10-1 | Marshall | Cloquet |
2015 | AAA | Chanhassen (26-4) | Lakeville North | 2-0 | Robbinsdale Armstrong | Mounds View |
2014 | A | New Life Academy (27-4) | New York Mills | 5-4 | Chatfield | Springfield |
2014 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (27-1) | Fairmont | 5-4 | Glencoe-Silver Lake | Blake |
2014 | AAA | Mounds View (19-6) | Eden Prairie | 9-0 | Lakeville North | Elk River |
2013 | A | BOLD (17-6) | Osakis | 3-0 | New York Mills | Wabasha-Kellogg |
2013 | AA | Kasson-Mantorville (25-6) | Perham | 8-1 | St. Cloud Cathedral | Luverne |
2013 | AAA | Mounds View (19-6) | Rocori | 8-0 | MInnetonka | Lakeville North |
2012 | A | St. Agnes (23-6) | Lac qui Parle Valley | 6-0 | Browerville | New York Mills |
2012 | AA | Holy Family Catholic (25-4) | St. Cloud Cathedral | 5-0 | Proctor | Delano |
2012 | AAA | Eastview (23-4) | Bemidji | 1-0 | Eden Prairie** Grand Rapids |
Hill-Murray** Red Wing |
2011 | A | Eden Valley-Watkins (23-2) | Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial | 8-4 | Tracy-Milroy-Balaton | Providence Academy |
2011 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (24-3) | La Crescent | 6-1 | Fairmont | Delano |
2011 | AAA | Burnsville (24-3) | Maple Grove | 6-5 | Stillwater Area | Bloomington Kennedy |
2010 | A | Eden Valley-Watkins (27-0) | Sebeka | 7-4 | Mayer Lutheran | Adrian |
2010 | AA | Rocori (24-3) | Delano | 3-0 | La Crescent | St. Anthony Village** Fergus Falls (tie) |
2010 | AAA | Eden Prairie (26-1) | Burnsville | 7-5 | Coon Rapids | Brainerd |
2009 | A | MACCRAY (24-3) | Wabasha-Kellogg | 3-1 | New Ulm Cathedral | Browerville/Eagle Valley |
2009 | AA | La Crescent (24-8) | Fergus Falls | 5-3 | Orono | Mora |
2009 | AAA | St. Michael-Albertville (26-6) | Stillwater Area | 7-4 | Centennial | Eden Prairie |
2008 | A | Wabasso (25-6) | Southland | 5-2 | Hawley | New Ulm Cathedral |
2008 | AA | St. Anthony Village (29-2) | Annandale | 10-0 | Winona Cotter | Albany |
2008 | AAA | Coon Rapids (18-11) | Bloomington Jefferson | 6-1 | Grand Rapids | Chaska |
2007 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (22-7) | Royalton | 7-4 | Red Lake Falls | Wabasha-Kellogg |
2007 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (24-6) | Glencoe-Silver Lake | 7-6 | Jordan | Park Rapids Area |
2007 | AAA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-4) | Eden Prairie | 4-3 | Dassel-Cokato | Rocori |
2006 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (26-4) | Bertha-Hewitt | 6-1 (6 inn.) |
Soutwestern United*** | Sacred Heart |
2006 | AA | St. Anthony Village (25-3) | Paynesville Area | 13-1 (5 inn.) |
Winona Cotter | Roseau |
2006 | AAA | Apple Valley (19-8) | Cretin-Derham Hall | 10-4 | St. Francis | Rochester John Marshall |
2005 | A | New Ulm Cathedral (24-2) | Rushford-Peterson | 11-2 | St. Agnes | Adrian |
2005 | AA | Paynesville Area (21`-6) | Pipestone Area | 8-3 | Hermantown | Warroad |
2005 | AAA | Lakeville (31-8) | Grand Rapids | 6-1 | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Sartell-St. Stephen |
2004 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (23-4) | New York Mills | 7-4 | Goodhue | Mayer Lutheran |
2004 | AA | Jackson County Central (24-5) | Breck | 7-4 | Perham | Delano |
2004 | AAA | Eden Prairie (24-6) | Woodbury | 4-3 | Tartan | Waconia |
2003 | A | Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (18-9) | Win-E-Mac | 6-4 | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | Wabasso |
2003 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (22-6) | Breck | 12-2 | Perham | La Crescent |
2003 | AAA | Rochester Century (24-5) | Cretin-Derham Hall | 3-2 | Park | Brainerd |
2002 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (20-8) | Menahga | 9-8 | Babbitt-Embarrass/Tower-Soudan | Adrian |
2002 | AA | Rochester Lourdes (29-1) | Blue Earth Area | 15-0 | Hermantown | Paynesville |
2002 | AAA | New Ulm (27-3) | North St. Paul | 12-4 | Northfield | Roseville Area |
2001 | A | St. Agnes (20-7) | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | 16-6 | Nashwauk-Keewatin | Murray County Central |
2001 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) | Luverne | 6-4 | Blue Earth Area | Rochester Lourdes |
2001 | AAA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-1) | Rochester Mayo | 13-2 | Holy Angels | New Ulm |
2000 | A | Sleepy Eye (26-3) | Lester Prairie | 4-0 | Dover-Eyota | Badger/Greenbush-Middle River |
2000 | AA | St. Michael-Albertville (24-6) | Montgomery-Lonsdale | 8-5 | Jackson County Central | Blue Earth Area |
2000 | AAA | Brainerd (25-5) | Lakeville | 4-1 | Mounds View | Bloomington Kennedy |
1999 | A | Montgomery-Lonsdale (22-1) | Breck | 15-5 | Tracy-Milroy/Balaton | La Crescent |
1999 | AA | Hastings (25-5) | Maple Grove | 4-2 | Eden Prairie** Little Falls |
New Ulm** Mounds View |
1998 | A | Sibley East (26-2) | Melrose | 3-2 | Tracy-Milroy/Balaton | Perham** Greenway |
1998 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (29-0) | Eden Prairie | 2-1 | Champlin Park | Maple Grove** Rosemount |
1997 | A | Cherry (21-3) | Melrose | 3-0 | Cannon Falls | Lake Crystal-Welcome Memorial |
1997 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) | Coon Rapids | 10-0 (5 inn.) |
Park Center | Rosemount |
1996 | A | Rochester Lourdes (26-4) | Orono | 12-11 | Glencoe-Silver Lake | Mankato Loyola |
1996 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) | Brainerd | 6-4 | Grand Rapids | Rosemount |
1995 | A | Crookston (22-5) | Brooklyn Center | 4-3 (10 inn.) |
Luverne | International Falls |
1995 | AA | Brainerd (23-3) | Rosemount | 4-3 | New Ulm | Anoka |
1994 | A | Sibley East (25-2) | Sauk Centre | 8-6 | Springfield/Comfrey/Cedar Mountain | Rochester Lourdes |
1994 | AA | Henry Sibley (21-7) | New Ulm | 4-2 | Minnetonka | Irondale |
1993 | A | Greenway (23-3) | Fairmont | 4-3 | Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin** Sebeka |
Sauk Centre** Sibley East |
1993 | AA | Coon Rapids (23-5) | Forest Lake | 4-2 | Park** Little Falls |
Chaska** Osseo |
1992 | A | Rocori | Greenway | 4-1 | Slayton | New York Mills |
1992 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (25-5) | Osseo | 15-5 | Minnetonka | Apple Valley |
1991 | A | Greenway (24-4) | Rocori | 6-5 | Brooklyn Center | No Series |
1991 | AA | Stillwater (22-5) | Osseo | 10-0 (5 inn.) |
New Ulm | No Series |
1990 | A | Waseca (21-6) | Sleepy Eye | 4-3 | Luverne | No Series |
1990 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (27-3) | Austin | 2-0 | New Ulm | No Series |
1989 | A | Mankato Loyola (20-3) | Sauk Rapids | 6-5 (8 inn.) |
Byron | No Series |
1989 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (24-2) | Hibbing | 4-3 | Hill-Murray | No Series |
1988 | A | St. Cloud Cathedral (21-3) | Waseca | 6-3 (8 inn.) |
Arlington | No Series |
1988 | AA | Owatonna (23-3) | Grand Rapids | 6-1 | New Ulm | No Series |
1987 | A | Greenway (22-3) | St. Cloud Cathedral | 14-11 | Waseca | No Series |
1987 | AA | Willmar (14-9) | Hopkins | 5-4 | Apple Valley | No Series |
1986 | A | Greenway (20-2) | Park Rapids | 5-3 (8 inn.) |
Windom | No Series |
1986 | AA | Cretin (25-1) | Bemidji | 13-2 (6 inn.) |
Hill-Murray | No Series |
1985 | A | Windom (21-2) | Eden Valley-Watkins | 8-1 | Silver Bay** Tracy |
No Series |
1985 | AA | St. Cloud Apollo (19-6) | Fridley | 7-4 (8 inn.) |
Cretin** Bloomington Jefferson |
No Series |
1984 | A | Windom (21-3) | Winona Cotter | 2-0 | Springfield** Perham |
No Series |
1984 | AA | Grand Rapids (21-1) | Hopkins | 10-0 (5 inn.) |
Cretin | No Series |
1983 | A | Staples (17-6) | Windom | 7-5 | Dassel-Cokato | No Series |
1983 | AA | Edina (22-1) | St. Cloud Apollo | 9-6 | Grand Rapids | No Series |
1982 | A | Sauk Centre (21-3) | Delano | 4-2 | Hermantown | No Series |
1982 | AA | Cretin (22-2) | Hill-Murray | 8-3 | Bemidji | No Series |
1981 | A | Sleepy Eye (20-3) | Winona Cotter | 4-1 (10 inn.) |
St. James** Sauk Centre |
No Series |
1981 | AA | Cretin (25-1) | Waseca | 11-0 (5 inn.) |
Edina East** Grand Rapids |
No Series |
1980 | A | St. Cloud Cathedral (17-6) | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | 7-0 | Greenway** Brooklyn Center |
No Series |
1980 | AA | Coon Rapids (19-5) | St. Cloud Apollo | 5-0 | New Prague** Bloomington Kennedy |
No Series |
1979 | A | St. James (21-2) | Fertile-Beltrami | 10-2 | Wadena | No Series |
1979 | AA | Little Falls (14-7) | Minnetonka | 5-4 | St. Paul Highland Park | No Series |
1978 | A | Plainview (20-3) | Benson | 5-2 | Bagley** Greenway |
No Series |
1978 | AA | Grand Rapids (22-1) | Cooper | 2-0 | New Ulm** Winona |
No Series |
1977 | A | St. Cloud Cathedral (23-1) | Staples | 2-1 | Pipestone | No Series |
1977 | AA | St. Peter (20-2) | Edina East | 11-1 (5 inn.) |
Spring Lake Park** Minneapolis Roosevelt |
No Series |
1976 | A | Babbitt (21-3) | Sleepy Eye | 6-5 | Plainview | No Series |
1976 | AA | Hill-Murray (20-2) | Marshall | 1-0 (8 inn.) |
Park Center | No Series |
1975 | -- | Bloomington Kennedy (23-1) | Fairmont | 10-4 | St. Peter | Montevideo |
1974 | -- | Owatonna (22-4) | Willmar | 6-5 | St. Paul Harding | Bemidji |
1973 | -- | Bemidji (18-4) | Winona | 3-1 | St. Cloud Apollo | Benson |
1972 | -- | Richfield (19-4) | Anoka | 1-0 | Cloquet | Lake City |
1971 | -- | Richfield (24-1) | Faribault | 5-0 | Fairmont | Anoka |
1970 | -- | Albany (15-3) | New Ulm | 1-0 (12 inn.) |
Austin** Eveleth |
Windom |
1969 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (18-2) | Albert Lea | 5-1 | Bemidji | Greenway |
1968 | -- | Edina (16-5-1) | Hibbing | 12-4 | Austin | St. Paul Highland Park |
1967 | -- | Hastings (17-1) | Austin | 4-0 | Mankato** Richfield/> |
New Ulm |
1966 | -- | Bloomington Kennedy (21-3) | Hastings | 2-0 | New Ulm | Melrose |
1965 | -- | Richfield (25-0) | St. Paul Humboldt | 2-1 | Virginia | Norwood-Young America |
1964 | -- | Austin (17-5) | Minneapolis West | 3-0 | Fairmont | New Ulm |
1963 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (19-1) | Hibbing | 9-1 | Springfield | Anoka |
1962 | -- | Richfield (17-3) | Austin | 4-3 | St. Paul Central | Bemidji |
1961 | -- | North St. Paul (20-3) | Minneapolis Washburn | 2-0 | Fergus Falls** Springfield |
Hinckley |
1960 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (16-3) | Little Falls | 4-1 | Hutchinson | North St. Paul |
1959 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (15-3) | Austin | 7-2 | St. Paul Washington** New Ulm |
Little Falls |
1958 | -- | St. Paul Johnson (16-2) | Minneapolis Washburn | 6-2 | Grand Rapids | Austin |
1957 | -- | Little Falls (15-0) | Mankato | 3-2 (8 inn.) |
Edina | Bemidji |
1956 | -- | St. Paul Washington (16-3) | Bemidji | 4-2 | Edina | Hibbing |
1955 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (17-2) | St. Paul Wilson | 11-0 | Little Falls | Thief River Falls |
1954 | -- | Austin (15-0) | Duluth Denfeld | 3-2 | Edina | Montgomery-Lonsdale |
1953 | -- | St. Paul Washington (15-2) | Austin | 6-1 | Eveleth | Minneapolis Washburn |
1952 | -- | Halstad (13-0) | Austin | 9-2 | St. Paul Monroe** St. Louis Park |
New Ulm |
1951 | -- | Redwood Falls (14-2) | Melrose | 1-0 | Mankato | St. Paul Washington |
1950 | -- | Duluth Denfeld (14-1) | Buffalo | 6-5 | Rochester | Glencoe |
1949 | -- | Minneapolis Edison (15-2) | St. Paul Washington | 6-3 | Wheaton | Austin |
1948 | -- | Chisholm (16-0) | Springfield | 13-8 | Little Falls | Mankato |
1947 | -- | St. Cloud Tech (14-1) | Glencoe | 6-3 | St. Paul Washington | Melrose |
YEAR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015 | A | New Life Academy (22-2) | Springfield | 6-5 | Brandon-Evansville | Red Lake County |
2015 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (25-0) | Minnehaha Academy | 10-1 | Marshall | Cloquet |
2015 | AAA | Chanhassen (26-4) | Lakeville North | 2-0 | Robbinsdale Armstrong | Mounds View |
2014 | A | New Life Academy (27-4) | New York Mills | 5-4 | Chatfield | Springfield |
2014 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (27-1) | Fairmont | 5-4 | Glencoe-Silver Lake | Blake |
2014 | AAA | Mounds View (19-6) | Eden Prairie | 9-0 | Lakeville North | Elk River |
2013 | A | BOLD (17-6) | Osakis | 3-0 | New York Mills | Wabasha-Kellogg |
2013 | AA | Kasson-Mantorville (25-6) | Perham | 8-1 | St. Cloud Cathedral | Luverne |
2013 | AAA | Mounds View (19-6) | Rocori | 8-0 | MInnetonka | Lakeville North |
2012 | A | St. Agnes (23-6) | Lac qui Parle Valley | 6-0 | Browerville | New York Mills |
2012 | AA | Holy Family Catholic (25-4) | St. Cloud Cathedral | 5-0 | Proctor | Delano |
2012 | AAA | Eastview (23-4) | Bemidji | 1-0 | Eden Prairie** Grand Rapids |
Hill-Murray** Red Wing |
2011 | A | Eden Valley-Watkins (23-2) | Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial | 8-4 | Tracy-Milroy-Balaton | Providence Academy |
2011 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (24-3) | La Crescent | 6-1 | Fairmont | Delano |
2011 | AAA | Burnsville (24-3) | Maple Grove | 6-5 | Stillwater Area | Bloomington Kennedy |
2010 | A | Eden Valley-Watkins (27-0) | Sebeka | 7-4 | Mayer Lutheran | Adrian |
2010 | AA | Rocori (24-3) | Delano | 3-0 | La Crescent | St. Anthony Village** Fergus Falls (tie) |
2010 | AAA | Eden Prairie (26-1) | Burnsville | 7-5 | Coon Rapids | Brainerd |
2009 | A | MACCRAY (24-3) | Wabasha-Kellogg | 3-1 | New Ulm Cathedral | Browerville/Eagle Valley |
2009 | AA | La Crescent (24-8) | Fergus Falls | 5-3 | Orono | Mora |
2009 | AAA | St. Michael-Albertville (26-6) | Stillwater Area | 7-4 | Centennial | Eden Prairie |
2008 | A | Wabasso (25-6) | Southland | 5-2 | Hawley | New Ulm Cathedral |
2008 | AA | St. Anthony Village (29-2) | Annandale | 10-0 | Winona Cotter | Albany |
2008 | AAA | Coon Rapids (18-11) | Bloomington Jefferson | 6-1 | Grand Rapids | Chaska |
2007 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (22-7) | Royalton | 7-4 | Red Lake Falls | Wabasha-Kellogg |
2007 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (24-6) | Glencoe-Silver Lake | 7-6 | Jordan | Park Rapids Area |
2007 | AAA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-4) | Eden Prairie | 4-3 | Dassel-Cokato | Rocori |
2006 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (26-4) | Bertha-Hewitt | 6-1 (6 inn.) |
Soutwestern United*** | Sacred Heart |
2006 | AA | St. Anthony Village (25-3) | Paynesville Area | 13-1 (5 inn.) |
Winona Cotter | Roseau |
2006 | AAA | Apple Valley (19-8) | Cretin-Derham Hall | 10-4 | St. Francis | Rochester John Marshall |
2005 | A | New Ulm Cathedral (24-2) | Rushford-Peterson | 11-2 | St. Agnes | Adrian |
2005 | AA | Paynesville Area (21`-6) | Pipestone Area | 8-3 | Hermantown | Warroad |
2005 | AAA | Lakeville (31-8) | Grand Rapids | 6-1 | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Sartell-St. Stephen |
2004 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (23-4) | New York Mills | 7-4 | Goodhue | Mayer Lutheran |
2004 | AA | Jackson County Central (24-5) | Breck | 7-4 | Perham | Delano |
2004 | AAA | Eden Prairie (24-6) | Woodbury | 4-3 | Tartan | Waconia |
2003 | A | Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (18-9) | Win-E-Mac | 6-4 | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | Wabasso |
2003 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (22-6) | Breck | 12-2 | Perham | La Crescent |
2003 | AAA | Rochester Century (24-5) | Cretin-Derham Hall | 3-2 | Park | Brainerd |
2002 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (20-8) | Menahga | 9-8 | Babbitt-Embarrass/Tower-Soudan | Adrian |
2002 | AA | Rochester Lourdes (29-1) | Blue Earth Area | 15-0 | Hermantown | Paynesville |
2002 | AAA | New Ulm (27-3) | North St. Paul | 12-4 | Northfield | Roseville Area |
2001 | A | St. Agnes (20-7) | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | 16-6 | Nashwauk-Keewatin | Murray County Central |
2001 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) | Luverne | 6-4 | Blue Earth Area | Rochester Lourdes |
2001 | AAA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-1) | Rochester Mayo | 13-2 | Holy Angels | New Ulm |
2000 | A | Sleepy Eye (26-3) | Lester Prairie | 4-0 | Dover-Eyota | Badger/Greenbush-Middle River |
2000 | AA | St. Michael-Albertville (24-6) | Montgomery-Lonsdale | 8-5 | Jackson County Central | Blue Earth Area |
2000 | AAA | Brainerd (25-5) | Lakeville | 4-1 | Mounds View | Bloomington Kennedy |
1999 | A | Montgomery-Lonsdale (22-1) | Breck | 15-5 | Tracy-Milroy/Balaton | La Crescent |
1999 | AA | Hastings (25-5) | Maple Grove | 4-2 | Eden Prairie** Little Falls |
New Ulm** Mounds View |
1998 | A | Sibley East (26-2) | Melrose | 3-2 | Tracy-Milroy/Balaton | Perham** Greenway |
1998 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (29-0) | Eden Prairie | 2-1 | Champlin Park | Maple Grove** Rosemount |
1997 | A | Cherry (21-3) | Melrose | 3-0 | Cannon Falls | Lake Crystal-Welcome Memorial |
1997 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) | Coon Rapids | 10-0 (5 inn.) |
Park Center | Rosemount |
1996 | A | Rochester Lourdes (26-4) | Orono | 12-11 | Glencoe-Silver Lake | Mankato Loyola |
1996 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) | Brainerd | 6-4 | Grand Rapids | Rosemount |
1995 | A | Crookston (22-5) | Brooklyn Center | 4-3 (10 inn.) |
Luverne | International Falls |
1995 | AA | Brainerd (23-3) | Rosemount | 4-3 | New Ulm | Anoka |
1994 | A | Sibley East (25-2) | Sauk Centre | 8-6 | Springfield/Comfrey/Cedar Mountain | Rochester Lourdes |
1994 | AA | Henry Sibley (21-7) | New Ulm | 4-2 | Minnetonka | Irondale |
1993 | A | Greenway (23-3) | Fairmont | 4-3 | Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin** Sebeka |
Sauk Centre** Sibley East |
1993 | AA | Coon Rapids (23-5) | Forest Lake | 4-2 | Park** Little Falls |
Chaska** Osseo |
1992 | A | Rocori | Greenway | 4-1 | Slayton | New York Mills |
1992 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (25-5) | Osseo | 15-5 | Minnetonka | Apple Valley |
1991 | A | Greenway (24-4) | Rocori | 6-5 | Brooklyn Center | No Series |
1991 | AA | Stillwater (22-5) | Osseo | 10-0 (5 inn.) |
New Ulm | No Series |
1990 | A | Waseca (21-6) | Sleepy Eye | 4-3 | Luverne | No Series |
1990 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (27-3) | Austin | 2-0 | New Ulm | No Series |
1989 | A | Mankato Loyola (20-3) | Sauk Rapids | 6-5 (8 inn.) |
Byron | No Series |
1989 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (24-2) | Hibbing | 4-3 | Hill-Murray | No Series |
1988 | A | St. Cloud Cathedral (21-3) | Waseca | 6-3 (8 inn.) |
Arlington | No Series |
1988 | AA | Owatonna (23-3) | Grand Rapids | 6-1 | New Ulm | No Series |
1987 | A | Greenway (22-3) | St. Cloud Cathedral | 14-11 | Waseca | No Series |
1987 | AA | Willmar (14-9) | Hopkins | 5-4 | Apple Valley | No Series |
1986 | A | Greenway (20-2) | Park Rapids | 5-3 (8 inn.) |
Windom | No Series |
1986 | AA | Cretin (25-1) | Bemidji | 13-2 (6 inn.) |
Hill-Murray | No Series |
1985 | A | Windom (21-2) | Eden Valley-Watkins | 8-1 | Silver Bay** Tracy |
No Series |
1985 | AA | St. Cloud Apollo (19-6) | Fridley | 7-4 (8 inn.) |
Cretin** Bloomington Jefferson |
No Series |
1984 | A | Windom (21-3) | Winona Cotter | 2-0 | Springfield** Perham |
No Series |
1984 | AA | Grand Rapids (21-1) | Hopkins | 10-0 (5 inn.) |
Cretin | No Series |
1983 | A | Staples (17-6) | Windom | 7-5 | Dassel-Cokato | No Series |
1983 | AA | Edina (22-1) | St. Cloud Apollo | 9-6 | Grand Rapids | No Series |
1982 | A | Sauk Centre (21-3) | Delano | 4-2 | Hermantown | No Series |
1982 | AA | Cretin (22-2) | Hill-Murray | 8-3 | Bemidji | No Series |
1981 | A | Sleepy Eye (20-3) | Winona Cotter | 4-1 (10 inn.) |
St. James** Sauk Centre |
No Series |
1981 | AA | Cretin (25-1) | Waseca | 11-0 (5 inn.) |
Edina East** Grand Rapids |
No Series |
1980 | A | St. Cloud Cathedral (17-6) | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | 7-0 | Greenway** Brooklyn Center |
No Series |
1980 | AA | Coon Rapids (19-5) | St. Cloud Apollo | 5-0 | New Prague** Bloomington Kennedy |
No Series |
1979 | A | St. James (21-2) | Fertile-Beltrami | 10-2 | Wadena | No Series |
1979 | AA | Little Falls (14-7) | Minnetonka | 5-4 | St. Paul Highland Park | No Series |
1978 | A | Plainview (20-3) | Benson | 5-2 | Bagley** Greenway |
No Series |
1978 | AA | Grand Rapids (22-1) | Cooper | 2-0 | New Ulm** Winona |
No Series |
1977 | A | St. Cloud Cathedral (23-1) | Staples | 2-1 | Pipestone | No Series |
1977 | AA | St. Peter (20-2) | Edina East | 11-1 (5 inn.) |
Spring Lake Park** Minneapolis Roosevelt |
No Series |
1976 | A | Babbitt (21-3) | Sleepy Eye | 6-5 | Plainview | No Series |
1976 | AA | Hill-Murray (20-2) | Marshall | 1-0 (8 inn.) |
Park Center | No Series |
1975 | -- | Bloomington Kennedy (23-1) | Fairmont | 10-4 | St. Peter | Montevideo |
1974 | -- | Owatonna (22-4) | Willmar | 6-5 | St. Paul Harding | Bemidji |
1973 | -- | Bemidji (18-4) | Winona | 3-1 | St. Cloud Apollo | Benson |
1972 | -- | Richfield (19-4) | Anoka | 1-0 | Cloquet | Lake City |
1971 | -- | Richfield (24-1) | Faribault | 5-0 | Fairmont | Anoka |
1970 | -- | Albany (15-3) | New Ulm | 1-0 (12 inn.) |
Austin** Eveleth |
Windom |
1969 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (18-2) | Albert Lea | 5-1 | Bemidji | Greenway |
1968 | -- | Edina (16-5-1) | Hibbing | 12-4 | Austin | St. Paul Highland Park |
1967 | -- | Hastings (17-1) | Austin | 4-0 | Mankato** Richfield/> |
New Ulm |
1966 | -- | Bloomington Kennedy (21-3) | Hastings | 2-0 | New Ulm | Melrose |
1965 | -- | Richfield (25-0) | St. Paul Humboldt | 2-1 | Virginia | Norwood-Young America |
1964 | -- | Austin (17-5) | Minneapolis West | 3-0 | Fairmont | New Ulm |
1963 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (19-1) | Hibbing | 9-1 | Springfield | Anoka |
1962 | -- | Richfield (17-3) | Austin | 4-3 | St. Paul Central | Bemidji |
1961 | -- | North St. Paul (20-3) | Minneapolis Washburn | 2-0 | Fergus Falls** Springfield |
Hinckley |
1960 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (16-3) | Little Falls | 4-1 | Hutchinson | North St. Paul |
1959 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (15-3) | Austin | 7-2 | St. Paul Washington** New Ulm |
Little Falls |
1958 | -- | St. Paul Johnson (16-2) | Minneapolis Washburn | 6-2 | Grand Rapids | Austin |
1957 | -- | Little Falls (15-0) | Mankato | 3-2 (8 inn.) |
Edina | Bemidji |
1956 | -- | St. Paul Washington (16-3) | Bemidji | 4-2 | Edina | Hibbing |
1955 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (17-2) | St. Paul Wilson | 11-0 | Little Falls | Thief River Falls |
1954 | -- | Austin (15-0) | Duluth Denfeld | 3-2 | Edina | Montgomery-Lonsdale |
1953 | -- | St. Paul Washington (15-2) | Austin | 6-1 | Eveleth | Minneapolis Washburn |
1952 | -- | Halstad (13-0) | Austin | 9-2 | St. Paul Monroe** St. Louis Park |
New Ulm |
1951 | -- | Redwood Falls (14-2) | Melrose | 1-0 | Mankato | St. Paul Washington |
1950 | -- | Duluth Denfeld (14-1) | Buffalo | 6-5 | Rochester | Glencoe |
1949 | -- | Minneapolis Edison (15-2) | St. Paul Washington | 6-3 | Wheaton | Austin |
1948 | -- | Chisholm (16-0) | Springfield | 13-8 | Little Falls | Mankato |
1947 | -- | St. Cloud Tech (14-1) | Glencoe | 6-3 | St. Paul Washington | Melrose |
YEAR | CLS. | CHAMPION (RECORD) | RUNNER-UP | SCORE | THIRD PLACE | CONSOLATION |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015 | A | New Life Academy (22-2) | Springfield | 6-5 | Brandon-Evansville | Red Lake County |
2015 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (25-0) | Minnehaha Academy | 10-1 | Marshall | Cloquet |
2015 | AAA | Chanhassen (26-4) | Lakeville North | 2-0 | Robbinsdale Armstrong | Mounds View |
2014 | A | New Life Academy (27-4) | New York Mills | 5-4 | Chatfield | Springfield |
2014 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (27-1) | Fairmont | 5-4 | Glencoe-Silver Lake | Blake |
2014 | AAA | Mounds View (19-6) | Eden Prairie | 9-0 | Lakeville North | Elk River |
2013 | A | BOLD (17-6) | Osakis | 3-0 | New York Mills | Wabasha-Kellogg |
2013 | AA | Kasson-Mantorville (25-6) | Perham | 8-1 | St. Cloud Cathedral | Luverne |
2013 | AAA | Mounds View (19-6) | Rocori | 8-0 | MInnetonka | Lakeville North |
2012 | A | St. Agnes (23-6) | Lac qui Parle Valley | 6-0 | Browerville | New York Mills |
2012 | AA | Holy Family Catholic (25-4) | St. Cloud Cathedral | 5-0 | Proctor | Delano |
2012 | AAA | Eastview (23-4) | Bemidji | 1-0 | Eden Prairie** | Hill-Murray** |
Grand Rapids | Red Wing | |||||
2011 | A | Eden Valley-Watkins (23-2) | Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial | 8-4 | Tracy-Milroy-Balaton | Providence Academy |
2011 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (24-3) | La Crescent | 6-1 | Fairmont | Delano |
2011 | AAA | Burnsville (24-3) | Maple Grove | 6-5 | Stillwater Area | Bloomington Kennedy |
2010 | A | Eden Valley-Watkins (27-0) | Sebeka | 7-4 | Mayer Lutheran | Adrian |
2010 | AA | Rocori (24-3) | Delano | 3-0 | La Crescent | St. Anthony Village** |
Fergus Falls (tie) | ||||||
2010 | AAA | Eden Prairie (26-1) | Burnsville | 7-5 | Coon Rapids | Brainerd |
2009 | A | MACCRAY (24-3) | Wabasha-Kellogg | 3-1 | New Ulm Cathedral | Browerville/Eagle Valley |
2009 | AA | La Crescent (24-8) | Fergus Falls | 5-3 | Orono | Mora |
2009 | AAA | St. Michael-Albertville (26-6) | Stillwater Area | 7-4 | Centennial | Eden Prairie |
2008 | A | Wabasso (25-6) | Southland | 5-2 | Hawley | New Ulm Cathedral |
2008 | AA | St. Anthony Village (29-2) | Annandale | 10-0 | Winona Cotter | Albany |
2008 | AAA | Coon Rapids (18-11) | Bloomington Jefferson | 6-1 | Grand Rapids | Chaska |
2007 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (22-7) | Royalton | 7-4 | Red Lake Falls | Wabasha-Kellogg |
2007 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (24-6) | Glencoe-Silver Lake | 7-6 | Jordan | Park Rapids Area |
2007 | AAA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-4) | Eden Prairie | 4-3 | Dassel-Cokato | Rocori |
2006 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (26-4) | Bertha-Hewitt | 6-1 | Soutwestern United*** | Sacred Heart |
(6 inn.) | ||||||
2006 | AA | St. Anthony Village (25-3) | Paynesville Area | 13-1 | Winona Cotter | Roseau |
(5 inn.) | ||||||
2006 | AAA | Apple Valley (19-8) | Cretin-Derham Hall | 10-4 | St. Francis | Rochester John Marshall |
2005 | A | New Ulm Cathedral (24-2) | Rushford-Peterson | 11-2 | St. Agnes | Adrian |
2005 | AA | Paynesville Area (21`-6) | Pipestone Area | 8-3 | Hermantown | Warroad |
2005 | AAA | Lakeville (31-8) | Grand Rapids | 6-1 | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Sartell-St. Stephen |
2004 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (23-4) | New York Mills | 7-4 | Goodhue | Mayer Lutheran |
2004 | AA | Jackson County Central (24-5) | Breck | 7-4 | Perham | Delano |
2004 | AAA | Eden Prairie (24-6) | Woodbury | 4-3 | Tartan | Waconia |
2003 | A | Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (18-9) | Win-E-Mac | 6-4 | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | Wabasso |
2003 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (22-6) | Breck | 12-2 | Perham | La Crescent |
2003 | AAA | Rochester Century (24-5) | Cretin-Derham Hall | 3-2 | Park | Brainerd |
2002 | A | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (20-8) | Menahga | 9-8 | Babbitt-Embarrass/Tower-Soudan | Adrian |
2002 | AA | Rochester Lourdes (29-1) | Blue Earth Area | 15-0 | Hermantown | Paynesville |
2002 | AAA | New Ulm (27-3) | North St. Paul | 12-4 | Northfield | Roseville Area |
2001 | A | St. Agnes (20-7) | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | 16-6 | Nashwauk-Keewatin | Murray County Central |
2001 | AA | St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) | Luverne | 6-4 | Blue Earth Area | Rochester Lourdes |
2001 | AAA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-1) | Rochester Mayo | 13-2 | Holy Angels | New Ulm |
2000 | A | Sleepy Eye (26-3) | Lester Prairie | 4-0 | Dover-Eyota | Badger/Greenbush-Middle River |
2000 | AA | St. Michael-Albertville (24-6) | Montgomery-Lonsdale | 8-5 | Jackson County Central | Blue Earth Area |
2000 | AAA | Brainerd (25-5) | Lakeville | 4-1 | Mounds View | Bloomington Kennedy |
1999 | A | Montgomery-Lonsdale (22-1) | Breck | 15-5 | Tracy-Milroy/Balaton | La Crescent |
1999 | AA | Hastings (25-5) | Maple Grove | 4-2 | Eden Prairie** | New Ulm** |
Little Falls | Mounds View | |||||
1998 | A | Sibley East (26-2) | Melrose | 3-2 | Tracy-Milroy/Balaton | Perham** |
Greenway | ||||||
1998 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (29-0) | Eden Prairie | 2-1 | Champlin Park | Maple Grove** |
Rosemount | ||||||
1997 | A | Cherry (21-3) | Melrose | 3-0 | Cannon Falls | Lake Crystal-Welcome Memorial |
1997 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) | Coon Rapids | 10-0 | Park Center | Rosemount |
(5 inn.) | ||||||
1996 | A | Rochester Lourdes (26-4) | Orono | 6-4 | Glencoe-Silver Lake | Mankato Loyola |
1996 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) | Brainerd | 4-3 | Grand Rapids | Rosemount |
1995 | A | Crookston (22-5) | Brooklyn Center | 4-3 | Luverne | International Falls |
(10 inn.) | ||||||
1995 | AA | Brainerd (23-3) | Rosemount | 4-3 | New Ulm | Anoka |
1994 | A | Sibley East (25-2) | Sauk Centre | 8-6 | Springfield/Comfrey/Cedar Mountain | Rochester Lourdes |
1994 | AA | Henry Sibley (21-7) | New Ulm | 4-2 | Minnetonka | Irondale |
1993 | A | Greenway (23-3) | Fairmont | 4-3 | Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin** | Sauk Centre** |
Sebeka | Sibley East | |||||
1993 | AA | Coon Rapids (23-5) | Forest Lake | 4-2 | Park** | Chaska** |
Little Falls | Osseo | |||||
1992 | A | Rocori | Greenway | 4-1 | Slayton | New York Mills |
1992 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (25-5) | Osseo | 15-5 | Minnetonka | Apple Valley |
1991 | A | Greenway (24-4) | Rocori | 6-5 | Brooklyn Center | No Series |
1991 | AA | Stillwater (22-5) | Osseo | 10-0 | New Ulm | No Series |
(5 inn.) | ||||||
1990 | A | Waseca (21-6) | Sleepy Eye | 4-3 | Luverne | No Series |
1990 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (27-3) | Austin | 2-0 | New Ulm | No Series |
1989 | A | Mankato Loyola (20-3) | Sauk Rapids | 42891 | Byron | No Series |
(8 inn.) | ||||||
1989 | AA | Cretin-Derham Hall (24-2) | Hibbing | 42828 | Hill-Murray | No Series |
1988 | A | St. Cloud Cathedral (21-3) | Waseca | 42889 | Arlington | No Series |
(8 inn.) | ||||||
1988 | AA | Owatonna (23-3) | Grand Rapids | 42887 | New Ulm | No Series |
1987 | A | Greenway (22-3) | St. Cloud Cathedral | 14-11 | Waseca | No Series |
1987 | AA | Willmar (14-9) | Hopkins | 42859 | Apple Valley | No Series |
1986 | A | Greenway (20-2) | Park Rapids | 42858 | Windom | No Series |
(8 inn.) | ||||||
1986 | AA | Cretin (25-1) | Bemidji | 13-2 | Hill-Murray | No Series |
(6 inn.) | ||||||
1985 | A | Windom (21-2) | Eden Valley-Watkins | 42948 | Silver Bay** | No Series |
Tracy | ||||||
1985 | AA | St. Cloud Apollo (19-6) | Fridley | 42920 | Cretin** | No Series |
(8 inn.) | Bloomington Jefferson | |||||
1984 | A | Windom (21-3) | Winona Cotter | 36557 | Springfield** | No Series |
Perham | ||||||
1984 | AA | Grand Rapids (21-1) | Hopkins | 36800 | Cretin | No Series |
(5 inn.) | ||||||
1983 | A | Staples (17-6) | Windom | 42921 | Dassel-Cokato | No Series |
1983 | AA | Edina (22-1) | St. Cloud Apollo | 42984 | Grand Rapids | No Series |
1982 | A | Sauk Centre (21-3) | Delano | 42827 | Hermantown | No Series |
1982 | AA | Cretin (22-2) | Hill-Murray | 42950 | Bemidji | No Series |
1981 | A | Sleepy Eye (20-3) | Winona Cotter | 42826 | St. James** | No Series |
(10 inn.) | Sauk Centre | |||||
1981 | AA | Cretin (25-1) | Waseca | 36831 | Edina East** | No Series |
(5 inn.) | Grand Rapids | |||||
1980 | A | St. Cloud Cathedral (17-6) | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | 36708 | Greenway** | No Series |
Brooklyn Center | ||||||
1980 | AA | Coon Rapids (19-5) | St. Cloud Apollo | 36647 | New Prague** | No Series |
Bloomington Kennedy | ||||||
1979 | A | St. James (21-2) | Fertile-Beltrami | 43010 | Wadena | No Series |
1979 | AA | Little Falls (14-7) | Minnetonka | 42859 | St. Paul Highland Park | No Series |
1978 | A | Plainview (20-3) | Benson | 42857 | Bagley** | No Series |
Greenway | ||||||
1978 | AA | Grand Rapids (22-1) | Cooper | 36557 | New Ulm** | No Series |
Winona | ||||||
1977 | A | St. Cloud Cathedral (23-1) | Staples | 42767 | Pipestone | No Series |
1977 | AA | St. Peter (20-2) | Edina East | 43040 | Spring Lake Park** | No Series |
(5 inn.) | Minneapolis Roosevelt | |||||
1976 | A | Babbitt (21-3) | Sleepy Eye | 42891 | Plainview | No Series |
1976 | AA | Hill-Murray (20-2) | Marshall | 36526 | Park Center | No Series |
(8 inn.) | ||||||
1975 | -- | Bloomington Kennedy (23-1) | Fairmont | 43012 | St. Peter | Montevideo |
1974 | -- | Owatonna (22-4) | Willmar | 42891 | St. Paul Harding | Bemidji |
1973 | -- | Bemidji (18-4) | Winona | 42795 | St. Cloud Apollo | Benson |
1972 | -- | Richfield (19-4) | Anoka | 36526 | Cloquet | Lake City |
1971 | -- | Richfield (24-1) | Faribault | 36647 | Fairmont | Anoka |
1970 | -- | Albany (15-3) | New Ulm | 36526 | Austin** | Windom |
(12 inn.) | Eveleth | |||||
1969 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (18-2) | Albert Lea | 42856 | Bemidji | Greenway |
1968 | -- | Edina (16-5-1) | Hibbing | 43073 | Austin | St. Paul Highland Park |
1967 | -- | Hastings (17-1) | Austin | 36617 | Mankato** | New Ulm |
Richfield/> | ||||||
1966 | -- | Bloomington Kennedy (21-3) | Hastings | 36557 | New Ulm | Melrose |
1965 | -- | Richfield (25-0) | St. Paul Humboldt | 42767 | Virginia | Norwood-Young America |
1964 | -- | Austin (17-5) | Minneapolis West | 36586 | Fairmont | New Ulm |
1963 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (19-1) | Hibbing | 42979 | Springfield | Anoka |
1962 | -- | Richfield (17-3) | Austin | 42828 | St. Paul Central | Bemidji |
1961 | -- | North St. Paul (20-3) | Minneapolis Washburn | 36557 | Fergus Falls** | Hinckley |
Springfield | ||||||
1960 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (16-3) | Little Falls | 42826 | Hutchinson | North St. Paul |
1959 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (15-3) | Austin | 42918 | St. Paul Washington** | Little Falls |
New Ulm | ||||||
1958 | -- | St. Paul Johnson (16-2) | Minneapolis Washburn | 42888 | Grand Rapids | Austin |
1957 | -- | Little Falls (15-0) | Mankato | 42796 | Edina | Bemidji |
(8 inn.) | ||||||
1956 | -- | St. Paul Washington (16-3) | Bemidji | 42827 | Edina | Hibbing |
1955 | -- | Minneapolis Washburn (17-2) | St. Paul Wilson | 36831 | Little Falls | Thief River Falls |
1954 | -- | Austin (15-0) | Duluth Denfeld | 42796 | Edina | Montgomery-Lonsdale |
1953 | -- | St. Paul Washington (15-2) | Austin | 42887 | Eveleth | Minneapolis Washburn |
1952 | -- | Halstad (13-0) | Austin | 42980 | St. Paul Monroe** | New Ulm |
St. Louis Park | ||||||
1951 | -- | Redwood Falls (14-2) | Melrose | 36526 | Mankato | St. Paul Washington |
1950 | -- | Duluth Denfeld (14-1) | Buffalo | 42891 | Rochester | Glencoe |
1949 | -- | Minneapolis Edison (15-2) | St. Paul Washington | 42889 | Wheaton | Austin |
1948 | -- | Chisholm (16-0) | Springfield | 13-8 | Little Falls | Mankato |