Quantcast
skip navigation

2011 All-Tournament teams

By Eric Ebert, MN Baseball Hub, 06/22/11, 8:30PM CDT

Share

All-Tournament teams announced by Minnesota High School League

Eden Valley-Watkins and Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial players dominate the roster for the 2011 Class 1A All-Tournament Team, announced Wednesday.

Likewise in Class 2A, La Crescen and St. Cloud Cathedral made up three-fourths of the roster.

In Class 3A, Burnsville's game-winning batter Bo Hellquist was one of four Blaze to make the All-Tournament Team.

The All-Tournament teams are selected by media attending the tournament and is presented by Wells Fargo and the Minnesota State High School League.

Class 1A Team

NAME POS. SCHOOL
Nicholas Krueger INF Providence Academy
Skyler Bergeson OF Red Lake County
Zach Campbell P Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
Dominic Dolan INF Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
Brandon Gilman C Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Jake Dalton P/OF Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Spencer Yackel P Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Dylan Krahling OF Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
John Bautch INF Eden Valley-Watkins
Matt Geislinger INF/P Eden Valley-Watkins
Kevin Kramer INF/P Eden Valley-Watkins
Grant Warren INF Eden Valley-Watkins

Class 2A Team

NAME POS. SCHOOL
Toby Hanson C Delano
Zach Rengel P Fergus Falls
Jon Ellis P/OF Fairmont
Ryan Noll C Fairmont
Travis Kruckow P/OF La Crescent
Jordan Gittens INF/OF La Crescent
Paul Johnson P/OF La Crescent
Zack Melbostad P/OF La Crescent
Matt Dodge INF St. Cloud Cathedral
Matthew Dietman P St. Cloud Cathedral
Sean Giambruno INF St. Cloud Cathedral
Andrew Thome P St. Cloud Cathedral

Class 3A Team

NAME POS. SCHOOL
Zach Horn C Bloomington Kennedy
Adam Bray P/INF Eden Prairie
Mitchell Brown P/INF Rochester Century
Pad Getchell OF Stillwater Area
Jacob Schwager P Maple Grove
Mitchell Bauer P Maple Grove
Roman Collins INF Maple Grove
Brady Jacobs INF/OF Maple Grove
Andy Lieser OF Burnsville
Tyler Hill, Jr. OF Burnsville
Quinn Johnson P Burnsville
Bo Hellquist P Burnsville

Related Stories

  • 2019 all-tournament teams unveiled

  • By Paul Patane, SportsEngine 06/24/2019, 12:00pm CDT
  • Three Duluth Marshall players received honors after helping the Hilltoppers win their first state championship since 1950.
  • Read More