Quantcast
skip navigation

BOLD, Martin Luther/GHEC-Truman highlight 2018 all-state teams

By Trevor Squire, SportsEngine, 06/20/18, 1:00PM CDT

Share

The Warriors and Jaguars had a state-best three selections apiece on the lists released on June 18.


Photo by SportsEngine

BOLD and Martin Luther/GHEC-Truman combined to win 33 games this year, including 26 in the regular season, behind the impressive play of their athletes.

Those player performances didn't go unnoticed and helped the Warriors and Jaguars top the list of all-state selections, with each having more players named to the 2018 teams than any other Minnesota program.

Both had three selections on the Class 1A team, released June 18 by the Minnesota State High School Baseball Coaches Association. A committee of state coaches assembled the lists based on players' regular-season performances.

BOLD's all-state trio of senior James Woelfel and juniors Luke Ryan and Hayden Tersteeg led the Warriors to an undefeated regular season (16-0), a Section 2 final appearance and a 19-2 overall record.

Seniors Derek Shoen, Zach Jahnz and Zach Wolter helped Martin Luther/GHEC-Truman compile a 14-5 overall record. The Jaguars ended their season with back-to-back single-run losses to BOLD and Springfield in the Section 2 tournament.

Other players earning all-state honors include senior pitcher/center fielder Drew Gilbert, a Star Tribune All-Metro first team selection who helped Stillwater end the year on a 20-game winning streak by pitching a complete-game shutout in the Class 4A championship. Triton senior Levi Smith, who went 7-0 with a 0.36 ERA, 49 strikeouts and seven walks in the regular season, joined Esko senior Brady Kaldahl (35 hits, 5 home runs, 28 RBI, 20 runs scored in the regular season) on the Class 2A team.

Tommy Blackstone, a junior who led Monticello with 29 hits, 23 runs scored, nine stolen bases and .453 batting average, made the Class 3A team, while Heritage Christian Academy senior Seth Halvorsen, the 2018 Mr. Baseball award winner and another Star Tribune All-Metro first teamer, was selected to the Class 1A team.

Click the tab below to view the all-state team for each class:

The all-state teams are organized by a committee of coaches from around the state. They determine the list based on players' regular-season performances.


Baseball Hub Headlines

Tag(s): Home  Arrowhead  Ely  Big 9  Faribault  Northfield  Red Wing  Big South  Luverne  New Ulm  Pipestone Area  Windom  Camden  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Minneota  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Rocori  St. Cloud Apollo  Central Minnesota  Maple Lake  Pierz  Granite Ridge  Foley  Little Falls  St. Cloud Cathedral  Hiawatha Valley  Cannon Falls  Pine Island  Rochester Lourdes  Triton  IMAC  Providence Academy  Independent  Bemidji  Lake  Edina  Minnetonka  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Marshall  Metro East  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  South St. Paul  Metro West  Chanhassen  Wadena-Deer Creek  MCAA  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Minnesota River  Belle Plaine  Jordan  Mayer Lutheran  Mississippi 8  Mississippi 8 - Blue  Buffalo  Monticello  St. Michael-Albertville  Mississippi 8 - Red  Chisago Lakes  Northland  Nevis  Northwest Diamond  Fosston  Northwest Suburban  Blaine  Champlin Park  Park Region  Parkers Prairie  Polar  Carlton  Esko  Red Rock  Adrian  South Suburban  Eastview  Lakeville North  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Southeast  Schaeffer Academy  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Roseville  Stillwater  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Chatfield  Tomahawk  Sleepy Eye  Wabasso  Tri-Metro  Fridley  St. Anthony Village  Valley  Martin Luther/GHEC-Truman  West Central  BOLD  Minnewaska  Sauk Centre  Wright County  Delano  Glencoe-Silver Lake  New Prague  Big South - Big  Big South - Small  Wright County - West  Wright County - East  Class AAAA  Class AA  Class A  Section 1AAAA  Section 2AAAA  Section 4AAAA  Section 5AAAA  Section 7AAAA  Section 8AAAA  Section 1AAA  Section 2AAA  Section 3AAA  Section 4AAA  Section 5AAA  Section 6AAA  Section 7AAA  Section 8AAA  Section 1AA  Section 2AA  Section 3AA  Section 5AA  Section 6AA  Section 7AA  Section 8AA  Section 1A  Section 2A  Section 3A  Section 4A  Section 5A  Section 6A  Section 7A  Section 8A  Class AAAA  Class AAA  Class AA  Class A  Class AAAA  Class AAA  Class AA  Class A  Class AAAA  Class AAA  Class AA  Class A