Quantcast
skip navigation

2018 Minnesota high school baseball schedules posted

By Trevor Squire, SportsEngine, 03/29/18, 4:30PM CDT

Share

The season hits full swing the first week of April.


Click the photo to view the full schedule.

Monday marks opening day for Minnesota high school baseball, but with a chance of snow showers and the potential for a sluggish performance following Easter Sunday, some teams have opted for their first game to be on Tuesday, April 3 or later.

Thirty-eight games are scheduled Tuesday, including two-time defending Class 2A champion Minnehaha Academy which opens the season against New Life Academy, the team the Redhawks ousted in the Section 4 final two years in a row. The Eagles, returning all but four players from a season ago, will be eager for revenge against their section nemesis.

St. Michael-Albertville faces Mississippi 8 Conference rival Buffalo on April 5 to kick off a four-game homestand, which includes a matchup against Class 4A champion Eden Prairie to open the Eagles' season.

The Eagles stick to the west metro for the majority of April until they play a doubleheader in Rochester where Eden Prairie is scheduled to face an up-and-coming Rochester Century team and Rochester Mayo on April 28.

CHS Field in St. Paul will host a high school twin bill on May 2 when East Ridge battles Suburban East foe Mounds View at 4 p.m., and Edina meets Buffalo at 7 p.m.

Big 9 Conference competitors Red Wing and Mankato West clash on May 3. Both teams were ranked in the top 10 of Class 3A a season ago and look to remain contenders for a trip to state this year.

In the final full week of the schedule, Chisago Lakes and Jordan are slated to meet at Siebert Field at the University of Minnesota on May 22.

Click here for the full schedule. To view your favorite team’s schedule,  go to the "Search" box at the top right corner of the page and type the name of your favorite squad into "Team Finder."

If your team’s schedule isn’t posted or needs updating, send the necessary information to scores@sportsengine.com. It is spring time which means sporadic weather patterns. These schedules are subject to change.

Baseball Hub Headlines

Tag(s): Home  Featured  Hub Exclusive  MSHSL Conferences  Arrowhead  Cherry  Ely  Eveleth-Gilbert  International Falls   Mesabi East  Mountain Iron-Buhl  North Woods  South Ridge  Northeast Range  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Blue Earth Area  Fairmont  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Marshall   New Ulm  Pipestone Area  Redwood Valley  St. James  St. Peter  Waseca  Windom  Worthington  Camden  Canby  Central Minnesota Christian  Dawson-Boyd  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Lac qui Parle Valley  Lakeview  MACCRAY  Minneota  Renville County West  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Yellow Medicine East  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  Willmar  Central Minnesota  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Eden Valley-Watkins  Holdingford  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Kimball  Maple Lake  Pierz  Paynesville  Gopher  Blooming Prairie  Bethlehem Academy  Medford  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendal  United South Central  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Maple River  Granite Ridge  Albany  Becker  Foley  Little Falls  Milaca  Mora  St. Cloud Cathedral  Zimmerman  Great Northern  Crookston  Roseau  Thief River Falls/Goodridge  Warroad  Great River  Aitkin  Braham  East Central  Hinckley-Finlayson  Isle  Ogilvie  Onamia  Pine City  Rush City  Heart O'Lakes  Barnesville  Breckenridge  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton  Frazee  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Cannon Falls  Goodhue  Hayfield  K-M  Kenyon-Wanamingo  Lake City  Pine Island  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  Triton  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Bemidji  Chisholm  Christian Life  Detroit Lakes  Duluth East  East Grand Forks  Grand Rapids  Hibbing  Minnesota Transitions  Moorhead  Spectrum  Spring Grove  Virginia  International School  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  St. Thomas Academy  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Mid-State  Crosby-Ironton  Park Rapids  Pequot Lakes  Perham  Staples-Motley  Wadena-Deer Creek  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis Henry  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  MCAA  Bethany Academy  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity  Maranatha  New Life Academy  PACT  Trinity  St. Croix Prep  Southwest Christian  West Lutheran  Minnesota River  Belle Plaine  Jordan  LeSueur-Henderson  Mayer Lutheran  Norwood Young America  Sibley East  Tri-City United  Mississippi 8  Mississippi 8 - Blue  Buffalo  Big Lake  Monticello  Rogers  St. Michael-Albertville  Mississippi 8 - Red  Chisago Lakes  North Branch  Princeton  St. Francis  Cambridge-Isanti  Northern Lakes  Deer River  Greenway  Hill City/Northland  Littlefork-Big Falls  Nashwauk-Keewatin  Northland  Blackduck  Cass Lake-Bena  Lake of the Woods/Rainy River  Laporte  Nevis  Northome-Kelliher  Pine River-Backus  Red Lake  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  Northwest Diamond  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Fertile-Beltrami  Fosston  Kittson County Central/Lancast  Marshall County Central/TC  Red Lake County  Sacred Heart  West Marshall  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  Park Region  Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale  Menahga  New York Mills  Parkers Prairie  Pillager  Sebeka  Ottertail Central  Pheasant  Ashby  Brandon-Evansville  Border West  Hancock  Hillcrest Academy  Ortonville  Pine to Prairie  Lake Park-Audubon  Mahnomen/Waubun  Bagley  NCE/U-H  Win-E-Mac  Polar  Barnum  Carlton  Cook County  McGregor/Cromwell  Esko  Floodwood  Moose Lake-Willow River  Silver Bay  Two Harbors  Wrenshall  Prairie  Browerville  Osakis  Royalton  St. John's Prep  Upsala/Swanville  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  West Central Area  Red Rock  Adrian  Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota C  Heron Lake-Okabena  Mountain Lake Area  Murray County Central  Red Rock Central/W-WG  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Southeast  Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger  Houston  Lyle-Pacelli  Mabel-Canton  Randolph  Schaeffer Academy  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  TCAC  Academy for Sciences & Agricul  Cristo Rey Jesuit  Liberty Classical  North Lakes  Nova Classical  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Chatfield  Dover-Eyota  Fillmore Central  GMLOK  La Crescent  Lewiston-Altura  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Rushford-Peterson  Southland  St. Charles  Wabasha-Kellogg  Winona Cotter  Tomahawk  Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart  Cedar Mountain-Comfrey  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  New Ulm Cathedral  Sleepy Eye  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Springfield  Wabasso  Tri-Metro  Brooklyn Center  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Anthony Village  St. Croix Lutheran  Valley  Cleveland  Martin Luther/GHEC-Truman  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Madelia  Mankato Loyola  Martin County West  Nicollet  St. Clair  West Central  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  BOLD  Benson  Melrose  Minnewaska  Montevideo  Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta  Sauk Centre  Wright County  Annandale  Dassel-Cokato  Delano  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Holy Family  Hutchinson  Litchfield  Mound Westonka  New London-Spicer  New Prague  Orono  Rockford  Waconia  Watertown-Mayer  Chesterton Academy  Big South - Big  Big South - Small  Ashland (Wis.)  Superior (Wis.)  Minneapolis North  Ada-Borup/Norman County West  Wright County - West  Wright County - East  St. Paul Humboldt