Quantcast
skip navigation

MN Prep Hubs Photo of the Year announced

By SportsEngine, 08/08/16, 7:15PM CDT

Share

Mark Hvidsten's shot of Wheaton-Herman-Norcross' Emma Schmidt was voted the best photo from last season.


Mark Hvidsten's shot of Wheaton-Herman-Norcross' Emma Schmidt from the Class 1A state quarterfinals was selected as the best photo from last season, beating out pictures of Lakeville South's Adam Lucast and Duluth East's Tanner Richey by receiving 31 percent of the 873 votes cast by website visitors.

The winning photo earned 272 total votes while the other two each finished with just over 100.

Scroll down to view all of the pictures in the contest. 

Fall


            


winter


                  


spring



Most Popular

  • Brotherly shove

  • By Loren Nelson, Editor 10/08/2011, 9:51am CDT
  • Family confrontations helped Top 100 pick Joe Micheletti became state, NCAA champ
  • Read More

Tag(s): Rankings  Spotlight Games  Metro East  Metro West  North  South  MSHSL Conferences  Arrowhead  Cherry  Ely  Eveleth-Gilbert  International Falls   Mesabi East  Mountain Iron-Buhl  North Woods  South Ridge  Northeast Range  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Blue Earth Area  Fairmont  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Marshall   New Ulm  Pipestone Area  Redwood Valley  St. James  St. Peter  Waseca  Windom  Worthington  Camden  Canby  Dawson-Boyd  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Lakeview  MACCRAY  Minneota  Renville County West  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  Willmar  Central Minnesota  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Eden Valley-Watkins  Holdingford  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Kimball Area  Maple Lake  Pierz  Rockford  Gopher  Blooming Prairie  Bethlehem Academy  Medford  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendal  Randolph  United South Central  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Maple River  Granite Ridge  Albany  Becker  Foley  Little Falls  Milaca  Mora  St. Cloud Cathedral  Zimmerman  Great Northern  Crookston  Roseau  Thief River Falls/Goodridge  Warroad  Great River  Aitkin  Braham  East Central  Hinckley-Finlayson  Isle  Ogilvie  Onamia  Pine City  Rush City  Heart O'Lakes  Barnesville  Breckenridge  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton  Frazee  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Cannon Falls  Goodhue  Hayfield  Kasson-Mantorville  Kenyon-Wanamingo  La Crescent-Hokah  Lake City  Pine Island  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  Triton  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Sciences & Agriculture  Bemidji  Cambridge Christian  Central Minnesota Christian  Chisholm  Christian Life  Detroit Lakes  Duluth East  East Grand Forks  Grand Rapids  Hibbing  Hope Christian  Liberty Classical/Math & Scien  Minnesota Transitions  Moorhead  North Lakes  Nova Classical  St. Croix Prep  Spectrum  Woodcrest Baptist  Virginia  South Metro  International School  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  St. Thomas Academy  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Orioles Hit the Field  Derrick Keller Field  Mid-State  Crosby-Ironton  Park Rapids  Pequot Lakes  Perham  Staples-Motley  Wadena-Deer Creek  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis North  Minneapolis Henry  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  MCAA  Bethany Academy  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Lester Prairie  Maranatha  Southwest Christian  Trinity  West Lutheran/Maranatha  PACT  New Life Academy  Minnesota River  Belle Plaine  Jordan  LeSueur-Henderson  Mayer Lutheran  Norwood Young America  Sibley East  Tri-City United  Watertown-Mayer  Mississippi 8  Mississippi 8 - Blue  Buffalo  Big Lake  Monticello  Rogers  St. Michael-Albertville  Mississippi 8 - Red  Chisago Lakes  North Branch  Princeton  St. Francis  Cambridge-Isanti  Northern Lakes  Deer River  Greenway  Hill City/Northland  Littlefork-Big Falls  Nashwauk-Keewatin  Northland  Northland  Bagley  Blackduck  Cass Lake-Bena  Lake of the Woods  Laporte  Nevis  Northome-Kelliher  Pine River-Backus  Red Lake  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  Northwest Diamond  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Fertile-Beltrami  Fosston  Kittson County Central/Lancast  Norman County East/U-H  Norman County  Marshall County Central/TC  Red Lake County  Sacred Heart  Win-E-Mac  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  Park Region  Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale  Menahga  New York Mills  Parkers Prairie  Pillager  Sebeka  Ottertail Central  Pheasant  Ashby  Brandon-Evansville  Border West  Hancock  Hillcrest Academy  Ortonville  Wheaton-Herman-Norcross  Pine to Prairie  Lake Park-Audubon  Mahnomen/Waubun  Polar  Barnum  Carlton  Cook County  McGregor/Cromwell  Esko  Floodwood  Moose Lake-Willow River  Silver Bay  Two Harbors  Wrenshall  Prairie  Browerville  Eagle Valley  Osakis  Royalton  St. John's Prep  Upsala/Swanville  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  West Central Area  Red Rock  Adrian  Murray County Central  Red Rock Central/W-WG  Heron Lake-Okabena  Edgerton/SW MN Christian  Mountain Lake Area-Comfrey  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Southeast  Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger  Houston  Lyle-Pacelli  Mabel-Canton  Schaeffer Academy  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Chatfield  Dover-Eyota  Fillmore Central  GMLOK  Lewiston-Altura  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Rushford-Peterson  Southland  St. Charles  Wabasha-Kellogg  Winona Cotter  Tomahawk  Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart  Cedar Mountain-Comfrey  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  New Ulm Cathedral  Sleepy Eye  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Springfield  Wabasso  Tri-Metro  Brooklyn Center  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Anthony Village  St. Croix Lutheran  Valley  Alden-Conger  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Martin County West  Martin Luther/GHEC/Truman  Nicollet  St. Clair  Cleveland  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton  Mankato Loyola  West Central  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  BOLD  Benson  Lac qui Parle Valley  Melrose  Minnewaska  Montevideo  Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta  Paynesville  Sauk Centre  Yellow Medicine East  Wright County  Annandale  Dassel-Cokato  Delano  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Holy Family  Hutchinson  Litchfield  Mound Westonka  New London-Spicer  Orono  Waconia  New Prague  Out of state  Brookings (S.D.)  DSV (N.D)  Fargo Davies (N.D.)  Fargo North (N.D.)  Fargo Shanley (N.D.)  Fargo South (N.D.)  Fargo West (N.D.)  Grafton (N.D.)  Grand Forks Central (N.D.)  Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)  Hillsboro (N.D.)  Kindred (N.D.)  Menomonie (Wis.)  Minot (N.D.)  North Border (N.D.)  O'Gorman (S.D.)  Sioux Falls Roosevelt (S.D.)  South Winneshiek (Iowa)  Sidwell Friends (D.C.)  Non-League  Chesterton Academy  First Baptist  Park Christian/Shanley/Oak Gro  -TBD-  Cristo Rey Jesuit  TCAC  7th District VFW  Army  Andover  Anoka  Cambridge-Isanti  Forest Lake  North Branch  St. Francis  Navy  Champlin Park  Elk River  Maple Grove  Osseo  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Robbinsdale Cooper  Rogers  Air Force  Blaine  Centennial  Coon Rapids  Irondale  Totino-Grace  Columbia Heights  Fridley  DeLaSalle  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Washburn  Park Center  St. Anthony Village  Nonleague  Alexandria 1  Alexandria 2  Apple Valley  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Big Lake  Bloomington Kennedy  Brooklyn Center  Burnsville  Chanhassen  Chaska  Chester Bird  Chisago Lakes  Cold Spring Red  Delano  Eagan  East Ridge  Eden Prairie  Edina  Elk River  Ely  Excelsior  Fargo  Fargo Davies (N.D.)  Fargo West (N.D.)  Grand Rapids  Hamel  Hastings  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Legacy Christian  Mahtomedi  Mankato  Marshall   Mill WIldcats (Neb.)  Minnetonka  Monticello  Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta  New London-Spicer  New Ulm  New York Mills  Osseo Black  Owatonna  PACT  Perham  Red Wing  Robbinsdale  Rochester Mayo  Roseville  Sioux Falls West  Spring Lake Park  St. Cloud Tech  St. Michael  St. Paul Harding  Stillwater  Westonka  Willmar  Spring Grove  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Class AAAA  Class AAA  Class AA  Class A  Section 1A  Section 2A  Section 3A  Section 4A  Section 5A  Section 6A  Section 7A  Section 8A  Section 1AA  Section 2AA  Section 3AA  Section 4AA  Section 5AA  Section 6AA  Section 7AA  Section 8AA  Section 1AAA  Section 2AAA  Section 3AAA  Section 4AAA  Section 5AAA  Section 6AAA  Section 7AAA  Section 8AAA  Section 1AAAA  Section 2AAAA  Section 3AAAA  Section 4AAAA  Section 5AAAA  Section 6AAAA  Section 7AAAA  Section 8AAAA  Mounds View  Bloomington Blue  North St. Paul  Class AAAA  Class AAA  Class AA  Class A  Class AAAA  Class AAA  Class AA  Class A  Class AAAA  Class AAA  Class AA  Class A  St. Agnes  Wayzata  Waconia  Hopkins  Annandale  Andover AAA  OMGAA