Orono sophomore Jacob Flemmer batted his way into the state record books Thursday in a Wright County Conference matchup.
The Spartans starting catcher went 6-for-6 in an eight-inning, 14-8 victory over Dassel-Cokato to become only the third person in state history to have six hits in a game. Flemmer scattered six singles, scoring two runs and batting in three.
"Yeseterday was unbelievable," Orono coach Dick Crandall said Friday morning.
Crandall said Flemmer – a lefty – has been playing varsity ball since midway through his freshman year.
"He's a good player," Crandall said. "He's not just a one game deal."
Flemmer bats in the lead-off position and consistently gets hits. Although most of his hits are singles, he's shown flashes of power, collecting several doubles and hitting his first home run in a game against Mounds View earlier this season.
Orono trailed Dassel-Cokato by three runs Thursday before batting nine in the seventh to tie the game and then 11 batters in the eighth to seal the victory.
The Spartans (6-3, 5-3) are in third place in the Wright County Conference. They go on the road to face Delano at 4:30 p.m. Friday, April 27, in Delano.
Hits | Name | School | Year | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Walt Keckeisen | New Ulm | 1951 | vs. St. Peter |
6 | Bryan Kramer | Blooming Prairie | 2001 | Vs. Medford |
6 | Jake Flemmer | Orono | 2012 | Vs. Dassel-Cokato |
6 | Sean Amundson | Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta | 2016 | vs. Montevideo |
5 | Brad Tramp | Waseca | 1981 | vs. New Ulm |
5 | Wade Wacker | Jackson CC | 1983 | vs. Truman |
5 | Chuck Nelson | Dassel-Cokato | 1984 | vs. Watertown |
5 | Tom Schleper | Shakopee | 1984 | vs. Waconia |
5 | Tony Konicek | Rochester Mayo | 2002 | vs. Faribault |
5 | Jon Kroschel | Park-Cottage Grove | 1974 | vs. White Bear |
5 | Josh Raymo | Lac qui Parle | 1995 | vs. West Central Area |
5 | Jake Oberle | Woodbury | 2003 | vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s |
5 | Pat Hoban | St. Paul Humboldt | 2003 | vs. St. Croix Lutheran |
5 | Eric Hoffmann | Win-E-Mac | 2000 | Vs. Fertile |
5 | Don Gawreluk | Coon Rapids | 1989 | Vs. White Bear Lake |
5 | Bob Olson | Maple River | 2002 | Vs. Madelia/Truman |
5 | David Dunn | St. Charles | 2004 | Vs. Goodhue |
5 | Jake Burzinski | Lyle/Pacelli | 2004 | Vs. Spring Grove |
5 | Mike DesLauriers | Benilde-St. Margaret’s | 2004 | Vs. Mound Westonka |
5 | Bobby Olson | Maple River | 2004 | Vs. United South Central |
5 | Andrew Spevacek | Breck | 2004 | Vs. St. Croix Lutheran |
5 | Trent Kolles | St. Michael-Albertville | 2004 | Vs. Milaca |
5 | Todd Brown | Montevideo | 1994 | Vs. Minnewaska |
5 | David Grimm | Burnsville | 2004 | Vs. Eastview |
5 | Josh Eckstein | Lester Prairie | 2004 | Vs. Winsted Holy Trinity |
5 | Sam Iten | St. Cloud Tech | 2004 | Vs. Monticello |
5 | Sam Iten | St. Cloud Tech | 2005 | Vs. Alexandria |
5 | Mitch Hammes | LeSueur-Henderson | 2005 | Vs. Mayer Lutheran |
5 | Tyler Drinkall | Rushford-Peterson | 2005 | Vs. Chatfield |
5 | Nick Kantor | Meadow Creek Christian | 2005 | Vs. New Life Academy |
5 | Andy Leisen | Rochester Mayo | 2005 | Vs. Faribault |
5 | Matt Niskanen | Mountain Iron-Buhl | 2005 | Vs. Cotton |
5 | Brandon Greiner | Madelia/Truman | 2004 | Vs. Martin Luther/GHEC |
5 | Brian Brown | Highland Park | 2006 | Vs. Arlington |
5 | Tom Flicek | Montgomery-Lonsdale | 2006 | Vs. Holy Family |
5 | Jake Hoppe | Madelia/Truman` | 2006 | Vs. Martin Luther/GHEC |
5 | Andrew Kappers | Lakeville North | 2006 | Vs. Eastview |
5 | Ben Kohner | Winona | 2006 | Vs. Waseca |
5 | Jim Kohner | Winona | 1976 | Vs. Austin |
5 | Jeff Maschka | Winona | 1990 | Vs. Albert Lea |
5 | J.J. Cattrysee | Mankato West | 2006 | Vs. Worthington |
5 | Jeremy Oligmueller | Maple Grove | 1997 | Vs. Hill-Murray |
5 | Jon Dubel | Maple Grove | 1998 | Vs. Roseville |
5 | Tim Van De Velde | Dover-Eyota | 1980 | Vs. Plainview |
5 | Neil Kolstad | St. James | 2007 | Vs. St. Peter |
5 | Blake Yennie | Rochester Century | 2007 | Vs. Mankato West |
5 | Jake Hanson | Caledonia | 2007 | Vs. Fillmore Central |
5 | Mike DeBolt | Rochester Century | 2007 | Vs. Minnetonka |
5 | Dan Lose | Rochester Lourdes | 2007 | Vs. Chatfield |
5 | Dan Lose | Rochester Lourdes | 2007 | Vs. Kenyon-Wanamingto |
5 | Tait Sande | Cook County | 2008 | Vs. McGregor |
5 | Dan Herron | Lake City | 2008 | Vs. Triton |
5 | Erik Scott | Blaine | 2004 | Vs. International Falls |
5 | Jake Dalton | Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial | 2009 | Vs. Adlen-Conger |
5 | Brian Rud | Montgomery-Lonsdale | 2009 | Vs. United South Central |
5 | Tanner Loosbrock | Adrian | 2009 | Vs. Windom |
5 | Brad Czech | Little Falls | 1995 | Vs. Minneapolis North |
5 | Tony Remund | Coon Rapids | 2010 | Vs. Centennial |
5 | Scott Litchy | Albany | 2010 | Vs. Foley |
5 | Kyle VanOverbeke | Albany | 2011 | Vs. New London-Spicer |
5 | Collin Eckman | Little Falls | 2012 | Vs. Perham |
5 | Cody Reinke | Waterville-Elysian-Morristown | 2012 | Vs. Mankato Loyola |
5 | Dylan Graves | Mora | 2010 | Vs. Sauk Centre |
5 | Eythan Stangland | Deer River | 2012 | Vs. Northwoods |
5 | Kyle Arneson | Fosston | 2012 | Vs. Norman County East |
5 | Toby Hanson | Delano | 2014 | Vs. Providence Academy |
5 | Rex Robey | Duluth East | 1959 | Vs. Duluth Central |
5 | Carl Mandelin | Clover Valley | 1957 | Vs. Alborn |
5 | John Devlin | Duluth East | 1988 | Vs. Duluth Marshall |
5 | Terry Nordin | AlBrook | 1973 | vs. Clover Valley |
5 | Allan Portinen | Ely | 1978 | vs. Silver Bay |
5 | Mike Anderson | Hermantown | 2002 | vs. Proctor |
5 | Ryan Menssen | St. James | 2014 | vs.ML-G-H-EC-T |
5 | Brian Bitzan | Brandon-Evansville | 1991 | vs. Battle Lake-Underwood |
5 | Will Peterson | Two Harbors | 2016 | vs. McGregor |
5 | Craig Thompson | Swanville | 1989 | vs. Osakis |
5 | Todd Olson | Swanville | 1989 | vs Osakis |
5 | Simon Huyck | Minnehaha Academy | 2016 | vs. Mound Park Academy |
5 | Peter Hansen | Duluth Marshall | 2017 | vs. Duluth Denfeld |