Quantcast
skip navigation

Schedules posted for 2020 season

By Paul Patane, SportsEngine, 03/20/20, 3:00PM CDT

Share

A bevy of talent concentrated in the east and west metro suburbs of the Twin Cities makes league games from two conferences in particular must-watch baseball this season.


Click the image above to view the entire season schedule.

If there’s one thing the spring high school sports season has taught us the last few years it’s that scheduling can be very fluid. 

While weather conditions have been favorable for games to be played sooner rather than later this March, a new challenge has arrived in the form of COVID-19, and how schools and the Minnesota State High School League are choosing to react with respect to planning the spring sports season seems to be a process that's still in development.

For now, the spring sports season is still scheduled but games cannot be played until at least April 6. Assuming we’re good to play ball from there, there’s a lot of dynamic matchups that should make for an exciting baseball season.

The Suburban East and Lake conferences will be big-school leagues to watch out of the gate, as seven of the top-10 teams in the Class 4A preseason coaches' poll are from the two conferences.

Mounds View, ranked No. 1 in Class 4A, faces a daunting slate of Suburban East matchups midseason, which should help the Mustangs prep for a third straight state tournament appearance. Mounds View will duel No. 4-4A Stillwater, which won the Class 4A state championship in 2018, on April 29, and then grapple with rivals No. 3-4A East Ridge on May 8 and No. 8-4A Woodbury on May 11. The Raptors, who won the state title a year ago, eliminated Mounds View in last year’s tourney so the Mustangs’ matchup with East Ridge is likely circled on the calendar for importance.

Hopkins, which is tied with Stillwater for the No. 4 ranking in Class 4A, and No. 10-4A Wayzata finished tied atop the Lake standings a year ago and then met in the Class 4A, Section 6 finale where the Royals defeated the Trojans to advance to state. The rivals are scheduled to meet twice during the regular season, first on May 1 at Wayzata and then again for a late-season meeting in Hopkins on May 18.

St. Michael-Albertville won the Mississippi 8 Conference crown a season ago before moving with Buffalo to the Lake prior to this school year. The No. 2-4A Knights not only face a tough slate of league games this season, they’ve also got a doubleheader with No. 9-4A Moorhead scheduled for May 9.

Minnehaha Academy, which lost the Class 2A state championship game to Duluth Marshall a year ago, looks poised to be a strong program yet again as the No. 2-2A Redhawks look to qualify for their seventh state tournament in eight years. The Redhawks duel No. 6-2A St. Cloud Cathedral on May 9 in a postseason primer.

The state tournament is slated for June 11-13, with venues yet to be announced. 

To view the entire schedule, click here, or type the name of your favorite program into the “Team Finder” box at the top right corner of the page to locate a specific schedule.

If your team’s schedule needs updating, or isn’t posted, send the necessary information to scores@sportngin.com.

Baseball Hub Headlines

  • Breakout individual performances from 2019 spring sports season

  • By Paul Patane and Brad Unangst, SportsEngine 05/29/2020, 4:30pm CDT
  • We identified players that we think had the biggest breakout performances from the 2019 season in softball, baseball, and girls' and boys' lacrosse. Help us determine which was most impressive by voting in the poll.
  • Read More
  • Most improved spring sports teams in 2019

  • By Paul Patane and Brad Unangst, SportsEngine 05/13/2020, 3:15pm CDT
  • We chose the squads that we think showed the most improvement from 2018 to 2019 in baseball, softball, and girls' and boys' lacrosse. You determine which was best.
  • Read More

Tag(s): Home  Hub Exclusive  MSHSL Conferences  Arrowhead  Cherry  Ely  Mesabi East  Mountain Iron-Buhl  North Woods  Northeast Range  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Big South - Big  Blue Earth Area  Fairmont  Marshall   New Ulm  St. Peter  Waseca  Worthington  Big South - Small  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Pipestone Area  Redwood Valley  St. James  Windom  Camden  Canby  Central Minnesota Christian  Dawson-Boyd  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Lac qui Parle Valley  Lakeview  MACCRAY  Minneota  Renville County West  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Yellow Medicine East  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  Willmar  Central Minnesota  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Eden Valley-Watkins  Holdingford  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Kimball Area  Maple Lake  Pierz  Paynesville  Gopher  Blooming Prairie  Bethlehem Academy  Medford  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendal  United South Central  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Maple River  Granite Ridge  Albany  Becker  Foley  Little Falls  Milaca  Mora  St. Cloud Cathedral  Zimmerman  Great Northern  Crookston  Roseau  Thief River Falls/Goodridge  Warroad  East Grand Forks  Great River  Braham  East Central  Hinckley-Finlayson  Isle  Ogilvie  Onamia  Pine City  Rush City  Aitkin  Heart O'Lakes  Barnesville  Breckenridge  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton  Frazee  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Perham  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Cannon Falls  Goodhue  Hayfield  Kasson-Mantorville  Kenyon-Wanamingo  Lake City  Pine Island  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  Triton  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Bemidji  Cambridge Christian  Duluth East  Grand Rapids  Hibbing  Hope Christian  Minnesota Transitions  Moorhead  Woodcrest Baptist  South Metro  International School  Iron Range  Greenway  International Falls   Virginia  Eveleth-Gilbert  Deer River  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  St. Thomas Academy  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Mid-State  Crosby-Ironton  Park Rapids  Pequot Lakes  Staples-Motley  Detroit Lakes  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis Henry  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minneapolis North  MCAA  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity  New Life Academy  PACT  Trinity  St. Croix Prep  West Lutheran/Maranatha  Spectrum  Minnesota River  Belle Plaine  Jordan  LeSueur-Henderson  Mayer Lutheran  Norwood Young America  Sibley East  Tri-City United  Southwest Christian  Mississippi 8  Buffalo  Big Lake  Monticello  Rogers  St. Michael-Albertville  Chisago Lakes  North Branch  Princeton  St. Francis  Cambridge-Isanti  Northern Lakes  Hill City/Northland  Littlefork-Big Falls  Nashwauk-Keewatin  Chisholm  Northland  Blackduck  Cass Lake-Bena  Lake of the Woods  Laporte  Nevis  Northome-Kelliher  Pine River-Backus  Red Lake  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  Northwest Diamond  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Kittson County Central/Lancast  Marshall County Central/TC  Red Lake County  Sacred Heart  West Marshall  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  Park Region  Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale  Menahga  New York Mills  Parkers Prairie  Pillager  Sebeka  Ottertail Central  Wadena-Deer Creek  Pheasant  Ashby  Brandon-Evansville  Border West  Hancock  Hillcrest Academy  Ortonville  Wheaton-Herman-Norcross  West Central Area  Pine to Prairie  Lake Park-Audubon  Mahnomen/Waubun  Bagley  Win-E-Mac  Ada-Borup  Fertile-Beltrami  Fosston  Norman County East/U-H  Polar  Barnum  Carlton  Cook County  McGregor/Cromwell  Esko  Floodwood  Moose Lake-Willow River  Silver Bay  Two Harbors  Wrenshall  South Ridge  Prairie  Browerville  Osakis  Royalton  St. John's Prep  Upsala/Swanville  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  Red Rock  Adrian  Edgerton/SW MN Christian  Heron Lake-Okabena  Mountain Lake Area-Comfrey  Murray County Central  Red Rock Central/W-WG  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Southeast  Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger  Houston  Lyle-Pacelli  Mabel-Canton  Randolph  Schaeffer Academy  Spring Grove  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  St. Paul Humboldt  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Academy for Sciences & Agricul  Cristo Rey Jesuit  Liberty Classical  North Lakes  Nova Classical  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Chesterton Academy  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Chatfield  Dover-Eyota  Fillmore Central  GMLOK  La Crescent-Hokah  Lewiston-Altura  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Rushford-Peterson  Southland  St. Charles  Wabasha-Kellogg  Winona Cotter  Tomahawk  Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart  Cedar Mountain-Comfrey  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  New Ulm Cathedral  Sleepy Eye  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Springfield  Wabasso  Tri-Metro  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Anthony Village  St. Croix Lutheran  Valley  Cleveland  Martin Luther/GHEC/Truman  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Madelia  Mankato Loyola  Martin County West  Nicollet  St. Clair  West Central  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  BOLD  Benson  Melrose  Minnewaska  Montevideo  Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta  Sauk Centre  Wright County  Wright County - West  Annandale  Dassel-Cokato  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Litchfield  Mound Westonka  New London-Spicer  Rockford  Watertown-Mayer  Wright County - East  Delano  Holy Family  Hutchinson  New Prague  Orono  Waconia  United Christian  Brooklyn Center  EMAC  Skyline