Quantcast
skip navigation

All-state selections revealed for 2019 season

By SportsEngine, 06/29/19, 3:30PM CDT

Share

See which players received honors from the state coaches' association.

Hopkins pitcher Wyatt Nelson (pictured) was one of two Royals to receive Class 4A all-state honors this spring. Photo by Earl J. Ebensteiner, SportsEngine

Hopkins pitcher Wyatt Nelson (pictured) was one of two Royals to receive Class 4A all-state honors this spring. Photo by Earl J. Ebensteiner, SportsEngine

Wyatt Nelson was one of two Hopkins players this year to make the Class 4A all-state team.

Nelson, a center fielder and pitcher for the Royals, finished his senior campaign by helping Hopkins to its first Class 4A state tournament appearance by beating Lake Conference foe Wayzata 8-4 in the Class 4A, Section 6 final on June 7.

In the regular season, Nelson had a .431 batting average, 10 RBIs and 17 stolen bases. On the mound in the regular season, he struck out 41 batters and had a 2.96 ERA in 26 innings.

Nelson's teammate, Miles Halligan, a junior pitcher and third baseman, was the other Hopkins player to receive all-state honors. Nelson's 2019 campaign was particularly fruitful from the mound, where he threw 35 2/3 innings, racking up 72 strikeouts and a 1.57 ERA. He gave up just 17 hits and eight earned runs.

The all-state teams were announced by the state coaches' association upon the conclusion of the spring season.

Drew Gilbert, a pitcher and center fielder from Stillwater who will play for Oregon State next spring, received Player of the Year honors from the coaches' association. Gilbert was also chosen the Star Tribune Metro Player of the Year and Mr. Baseball this spring.

Scroll below to see complete lists of who made the all-state teams from each class.

Class 4A

Name Position School
Aidan Merges Pitcher Rochester Century
Gavin Baker Shortstop Lakeville North
Hunter Day Pitcher Bloomington Jefferson
Joey Danielson Catcher Eden Prairie
Tyson Stritesky Pitcher Eden Prairie
Matthew Enck Shortstop Edina
Carson Hake Third Baseman Chanhassen
Max Moris Catcher East Ridge
Zach Andreasen Third Baseman Burnsville
Max Carlson Pitcher Burnsville
Will Frisch Pitcher Stillwater
Drew Gilbert Pitcher Stillwater
Adam Mazur Pitcher Woodbury
Brock Rinehart Catcher Woodbury
John Solfest Pitcher Mounds View
Ben Palmer Shortstop Totino-Grace
Tanner Stein Shortstop Park Center
Wyatt Nelson Center Fielder Hopkins
Miles Halligan Pitcher Hopkins
Drew Grindahl Shortstop Duluth East
Jack Haring Pitcher Blaine
Kirby Pieri Catcher Coon Rapids
Calvin James Shortstop Buffalo
Will Anderson Pitcher St. Michael-Albertville
Cody Kelly Catcher St. Michael-Albertville

Class 3A

Name Position School
Timmy Smith First Base South St. Paul
Tommy Blackstone Second Base Monticello
Alex Otto Pitcher Monticello
Jason Axelberg Center Field Monticello
Carter Stockert Pitcher Alexandria
Travis Wenzel Pitcher Little Falls
John Kern Shortstop Bloomington Kennedy
Nico Lohman First Base Bloomington Kennedy
Dan Van De Steeg Second Base Hutchinson
Tyler Schiller Center Field Hutchinson
Charlie Rubendall Shortstop DeLaSalle
Sam Kulesa Third Base DeLaSalle
Sam McNosky Second Base DeLaSalle
Luke Timmerman Catcher DeLaSalle
Cole Fuecker Third Base Sauk Rapids-Rice
Brady Klehr Center Field Rocori
Jack Steil Shortstop Rocori
Evan Shaw Pitcher Fridley
Wyatt Rogers Shortstop Inver Grove Heights
Jack Clifford Pitcher Mankato East
Isaac Benesh Pitcher St. Cloud Apollo
Lukas Theisen Pitcher St. Cloud Apollo
Ethan Bosacker Pitcher Monticello

Class 2A

Name Position School
Maddox Baggs Second Base Duluth Marshall
Patrick Barrett First Base Holy Family Catholic
Drew Beier Shortstop Foley
Owen Boerema Pitcher Litchfield
Hayden Brown First Base Rochester Lourdes
Brock Brumley Pitcher Minnehaha Academy
Mark Buringa Outfield St. Charles
Drew Copley Pitcher Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland
Noah Dehne Shortstop Minnehaha Academy
Chandler Glaeser First Base Glencoe-Silver Lake
Ben Goeltz Outfield Maple Lake
Peter Hansen Shortstop Duluth Marshall
Jake Hjelle First Base East Grand Forks
Luke Johnson Second Base Paynesville
Brady Kraling Pitcher Rochester Lourdes
Karson Legred Catcher Blue Earth
Bryce Lovcik Catcher West Lutheran
Kobe Lovell Pitcher Windom
Derek Lundgren Pitcher Luverne
Tate Meiners Shorstop Caledonia
Burke Nesbit Outfield LeSuer-Henderson
Isaac Nett Second Base Albany
Ben Nippolt Infield Mounds Park Academy
Noah Novak Infield Foley
Ben Pedersen Pitcher Duluth Marshall
Jack Perala Pitcher Virginia
Andy Regner Shortstop St. Peter
Dawson Stevens First Base Perham
Casey Storlie Pitcher Caledonia
Bennett Theissen Pitcher Minnehaha Academy
Adam Winkels Pitcher Albany

Class 1A

Name School
Alex Folz Spring Grove
Luke Ryan BOLD
Jordan Sagedahl BOLD
Isaac Fink Springfield
Decker Scheffler Springfield
Josh Seidl New Ulm Cathedral
Aaron Portner New Ulm Cathedral
Jacob Berg Sleepy Eye
Bryce Novak Cleveland
Weston Gjerde Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Dylan Rudningen Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Regan Carlson Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Austin Irlbeck Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Taylor Brodersen Heritage Christian Academy
Sam Adelman Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
Tyler Housey Ely
Eli Sunduist Chisholm
Brett Fetting Ada-Borup
Branden Bethke Sacred Heart
Sunny Resnick Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal
Hunter Yutzenka Stephen Argyle Central
Jayden Heisler Mahnomen/Waubun

Baseball Hub Headlines

  • 2019 all-tournament teams unveiled

  • By Paul Patane, SportsEngine 06/24/2019, 12:00pm CDT
  • Three Duluth Marshall players received honors after helping the Hilltoppers win their first state championship since 1950.
  • Read More