Quantcast
skip navigation

Coaches Records

Coaching records

Source: Tink Larson, Minnesota State High School Baseball Coaches Association      Updated:  December 7, 2016

If you see any records here that should be added or corrected, please contact Tink Larson: tlarson@hickorytech.net or 507-838-5645

Minimum: 200 wins

NAME SCHOOL W L PCT YRS RETIRED
1 Bob Karn St. Cloud Cathedral 751 286 .724 46 Active
2 Lowell Scearcy Brainerd 737 301 .710 47 Active
3 Jim Senske New Ulm 707 171 .805 40 Retired
4 Darwin Busselman Prior Lake 535 335 .615 42 Retired
5 Bob Mullen Bagley 524 267 .662 41 Retired
6 Dick Seltz Austin 509 165 .755 36 Retired
7 Craig Anderson Pine Island 526 381 .580 41 Retired
8 Bob Streetar Grand Rapids 481 178 .730 32 Retired
9 Jeff Reese New Richland-H-E-G 457 256 .637 35 Retired
10 Bruce Woitas Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 462 192 .706 27 Active
11 Ken Picha Melrose 427 181 .702 29 Retired
12 Molly Baum Chatfield 420 171 .711 35 Retired
12 Tink Larson Waseca 420 280 .600 35 Retired
12 Ned Thompson Totino-Grace 420 291 .590 34 Retired
15 Joe Sczublewski Albert Lea 427 402 .515 38 Active
16 Tim Kiemel, Sr. St. Paul Harding 409 290 .585 33 Retired
17 Brad Skoglund Paynesville 407 222 .647 30 Active
18 Bill Kroschel Park-Cottage Grove 404 192 .678 27 Retired
18 George Horihan LaCrescent 404 210 .658 28 Retired
20 George Sawyer Wheaton 402 290 .581 45 Retired
21 John Hardgrove Mahtomedi 401 217 .649 24 Active
22 Pete Maus Northfield 397 329 .547 30 Retired
23 Bob Weier New Ulm Cathedral 386 168 .697 24 Active
24 Jim Muchlinski Marshall 380 206 .648 34 Retired
25 Dennis Denning Cretin-Derham Hall 378 78 .829 17 Retired
26 Ken Sundstrom Coon Rapids 377 160 .702 28 Retired
26 John Madsen Lake Crystal/Wellcome Memorial 377 209 .643 30 Active
28 Bruce Davis Tri City United 376 281 .572 30 Active
28 Jim Erzar Deer River 376 318 .542 35 Active
30 Jerry Coe Coon Rapids 373 222 .627 24 Active
31 David Glenn Minnehaha Academy 372 407 .478 41 Retired
32 Dick Traen Delano 369 179 .673 33 Retired
33 Buster Radebaugh Bloomington Kennedy 368 211 .636 30 Retired
34 Jim Hurley Moorhead 364 195 .651 27 Retired
35 Dean Jaacks Windom 362 220 .622 26 Retired
36 Bob Schlagel Rush City 357 298 .545 35 Retired
37 Max West Brownton 355 155 .696 34 Retired
37 Dennis Kaatz Wadena-Deer Creek 355 169 .677 25 Retired
37 Tarry Boelter Murray County Central 355 230 .607 29 Retired
40 John O'Brien Centennial 353 186 .655 31 Retired
41 Mike Louden Hastings 352 220 .615 28 Retired
41 Lyle Rambow Morris 352 295 .544 30 Retired
43 Mike Halloran Eden Prairie 350 131 .728 19 Retired
43 John Hellie Pierz 350 139 .716 21 Retired
45 Jim Colletti Irondale 348 227 .605 32 Retired
46 Darby Carlson Maple Grove 347 162 .682 20 Active
47 Dale Welter Chaska 346 290 .544 30 Retired
48 Bill Hare Greenway 342 101 .772 19 Retired
48 Paul Schumm St. Michael-Albertville 342 168 .670 21 Active
50 Chris Biehn Mankato Loyola 340 136 .714 22 Retired
51 Al Amdahl Albany 336 204 .622 24 Active
52 Jeff Gallagher Montevideo 333 224 .598 28 Retired
52 Hans Hanson Perham 333 106 .759 19 Active
54 Jerry Raddatz Winona 330 205 .617 27 Retired
54 Kevin Nowotny Adrian 330 203 .619 23 Retired
55 Granny Smith Park-Cottage Grove 328 133 .711 32 Retired
56 Jeff Wollin Litchfield 325 276 .541 27 Active
56 Randy Schaub Renville County West 325 262 .554 31 Active
58 Steve Johnson Blake 321 229 .584 29 Retired
58 Bucky Kendig St. Bernard's 321 204 .611 25 Retired
60 Gary Halek Sauk Rapids 320 264 .548 30 Retired
61 Doug Hudson Rochester Lourdes 319 160 .666 21 Retired
62 Dennis Roisum Glencoe-Silver Lake 318 201 .613 26 Retired
63 Norb Pastir Roseau 317 144 .688 24 Retired
64 Bucky Lindow Cannon Falls 315 244 .564 24 Active
65 Wayne Dietz Anoka 312 120 .722 34 Retired
65 Jeff Tanner Atwater-Cosmos 312 357 .466 36 Retired
67 Ken Solarz Upsala/Swanville 311 179 .635 22 Retired
68 Don Sauter Sibley East 310 143 .684 24 Retired
68 Chris Nelson Red Lake County 310 195 .614 22 Active
70 Don Boelter Sleepy Eye 309 189 .620 34 Retired
70 Dale Massey Rochester Mayo 309 256 .547 29 Retired
72 Bart Hill Lac Qui Parle Valley 308 166 .650 21 Active
73 Randy Hockenson Kenyon-Wanamingo 303 305 .498 28 Active
73 Cecil Cordahl Akeley 303 75 .794 18 Retired
75 Clark Bailey Hill City 301 248 .548 32 Retired
76 Randy Olson Maple River 299 165 .644 24 Retired
76 Tacey Wensloff Roseau 298 178 .626 23 Active
77 Dale Bruns Holdingford 297 170 .636 26 Retired
78 Doug Darnell Brooklyn Center 296 155 .656 23 Retired
78 Paul Jenkins Browerville/Eagle Valley 296 298 .498 30 Active
80 Mike Wenninger Luverne 294 166 .639 20 Active
81 Neal Jeppson Burnsville 291 327 .471 29 Retired
81 Glenn La Chapelle Apple Valley 291 230 .559 19 Retired
83 Keith Kangas Rochester Century 290 156 .650 18 Retired
84 Dennis Boe Redwood Valley 288 305 .486 30 Retired
85 Stan Wilfahrt New Ulm Cathedral 279 85 .766 29 Retired
86 Wayne Dietz Woodbury 278 257 .522 28 Retired
87 Neil Pierce Alden-Conger 277 214 .564 33 Retired
88 Dick Mingo Bloomington Jefferson 276 208 .570 28 Retired
89 Duane Welch Hopkins 275 212 .565 27 Retired
89 Mark Zeise Lakeville 275 275 .500 25 Retired
89 Bill Lechner Hill-Murray 275 81 .772 18 Retired
92 Jerry Stensgard Lewiston-Altura 271 227 .544 25 Retired
92 Herb Wolf Fairmont 271 136 .666 29 Retired
92 Jeff Seehafer Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 271 200 .521 21 Active
95 Luverne Klar Mankato 270 246 .523 35 Retired
96 Troy Urdahl St. Anthony Village 269 104 .721 15 Active
97 Pat Collins Chisago Lakes 268 155 .634 21 Retired
97 Mark Grundhoffer Waconia 268 197 .576 21 Active
99 Jim Page Holy Angels 265 218 .549 21 Retired
100 Craig Kusick Rosemount 262 154 .630 14 Retired
100 Dave Wendlandt Brownton 262 315 .454 28 Retired
102 Tom Schleper Shakopee 261 251 .510 23 Active
103 Bob Hooper Detroit Lakes 258 280 .480 31 Retired
104 Brian Baum Chatfield 257 147 .636 16 Active
105 Pat Shaughnessy Worthington 256 192 .571 24 Retired
105 Bill Kinnunen Grand Rapids 256 134 .656 16 Active
107 Dale Timm Owatonna 255 170 .600 24 Retired
108 Alan Hanson Bertha-Hewitt 254 170 .599 21 Retired
108 Des Sagedahl Bemidji 254 113 .692 20 Retired
110 Todd Schmidtke Blue Earth Area 252 261 .491 24 Active
111 Al Gisvold Springfield 251 49 .837 26 Retired
111 Jerry Stensgard Lewiston-Altura 251 214 .540 23 Retired
113 Gary Porter Maple Lake 250 320 .439 31 Retired
114 Bryce Pack Red Rock Central 249 228 .542 26 Retired
115 Bruce Belseth Sleepy Eye 247 169 .594 19 Retired
116 Tom Strey Eastview 244 150 .619 16 Active
117 Bob Fink Springfield 239 115 .675 15 Active
118 Bob Stark Caledonia 236 91 .722 31 Retired
119 Louis Toulouse Glenville-Emmons 235 195 .547 21 Retired
120 Curt Russel Tartan 234 149 .611 16 Active
121 Tim Provinzino Chisholm 233 148 .612 20 Active
122 Jayson Pautzke Mora 230 151 .604 16 Active
123 Broc Threinen Kasson-Mantorville 227 103 .688 13 Active
124 Howard Schmidtke St. James 223 100 .690 23 Retired
124 Charlie Dormanen Menahga 223 142 .611 16 Active
126 Jarvis Anderson Plainview 222 172 .563 26 Retired
126 Charlie Warring Sauk Centre 222 177 .556 18 Retired
128 Mike Gullingsrud Norman County 220 143 .606 17 Active
129 Mike Zagelmeyer Hermantown 219 109 .668 14 Active
130 Denny Lofboom White Bear Lake 218 117 .651 20 Retired
131 Jeff Stoll Champlin Park 216 185 .539 18 Retired
132 Don Chizek Morris 213 123 .644 22 Retired
133 Chuck Tabor Robbinsdale 212 174 .549 24 Retired
133 Bob Kuehl Mound Westonka 212 179 .542 20 Active
133 James Nunn St. Louis Park 212 156 .576 17 Active
136 Ethan Anderson Mankato West 209 160 .566 16 Active
137 John Wilkens St. Michael-Albertville 208 127 .621 20 Retired
137 Bill Tauer Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 208 133 .610 15 Retired
139 Dave Anderson Byron 206 195 .514 18 Retired
139 Todd Smrekar Cambridge-Isanti 206 221 .482 20 Active
141 Tom Kane Onamia 203 102 .666 18 Retired
141 Keith Linzmeier Pine City 203 199 .505 20 Retired
141 Gary Palm St. Anthony 203 213 .488 26 Retired
144 Tom Hallaway Byron 200 150 .571 22 Retired
144 Jerry Riewer Staples 200 161 .554 22 Retired
144 Mike Tomsche Eden Valley-Watkins 200 166 .546 18 Active
144 Jim Nunn Minnetonka 200 142 .585 16 Retired

Most Popular