Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

Team Pitching Records

Team Pitching Records

Source: Tink Larson, Minnesota State High School Baseball Coaches Association, MN Baseball Hub  Updated: October 18, 2014

If you any records here that should be added or changed, please contact Tink Larson: tlarson@hickorytech.net or 507-838-5645

Season: games pitched

Games Team Year
33 Goodhue 2004
32 Brainerd 2003
31 Rochester Mayo 1999
31 St. Cloud Tech 1997
31 Springfield 1994
31 Wabasso 2008
31 St. Anthony 2008
30 Bloomington Jefferson 2008
30 Winona Cotter 2008
30 St. Cloud Cathedral 2012

Season: Complete Games

Complete Games Team Year
20 Minnetonka 2002
18 Waseca 1987
18 Waseca 1988
18 Waseca 1993
17 Montgomery-Lonsdale 1995
17 Montgomery-Lonsdale 1997
17 New Ulm Cathedral 2005
17 Proctor 2010
16 Byron 1999
15 Proctor 1990
15 Proctor 2011
15 Proctor 2012

Season: wins

Wins Team Year
29 St. Anthony 2008
29 Rochester Lourdes 2002
29 Cretin-Derham Hall 1998
28 Brainerd 2003
27 New Ulm 2002
27 Cretin-Derham Hall 1990
27 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2005
27 Hermantown 2005
27 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 1998
27 Eden Valley-Watkins 2010

Season: Consecutive Wins

Consecutive Team Year
29 Cretin-Derham Hall 1998
27 Eden Valley-Watkins 2010
26 Cretin-Derham Hall 1999
25 Luverne 2009
25 Richfield 1965
25 Washburn 2012
23 Upsala-Swanville 2006
23 Greenway-Coleraine 1988
23 Eden Prairie 2003
23 Southland 2008
23 New York Mills 2012

Consecutive wins

Wins Team Year(s)
66 Cretin-Derham Hall 1997-1999
31 Greenway-Coleraine 1987-1988
29 Richfield 1965-1966
27 Een Valley-Watkins 2010
26 Cretin-Derham Hall 1999
25 Luverne 2009
25 Washburn 2012
23 Upsala-Swanville 2006
23 Brainerd 1995-1996
23 Eden Prairie 2003
23 Southland 2008
23 New York Mills 2012

Season: Losses

Losses Team Year
22 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2003
22 Fergus Falls 2007
21 Bloomington Kennedy 2004
21 Austin 2005
21 Elgin-Millville 2005
21 Nevis 2006
21 Lakeville South 2007
21 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 2008
20 Minnesota Business Academy 2006
20 Simley 2005
20 Orono 2006
20 Edison 2009
20 Buffalo Lake-Hector 2009
20 Elk River 2010
20 Crosby-Ironton 2012

Season: Consecutive losses

Losses Team Year
22 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2003
22 Fergus Falls 2007
21 Elgin-Millville 2005
21 Nevis 2006
21 Lakeville South 2007
21 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 2008
20 Elk River 2010
20 Crosby-Ironton 2012
19 Austin 2005
19 Pine River-Backus 2005
19 Buffalo Lake-Hector 2009
19 Littlefork-Big Falls 2010
19 Sleepy Eye 2012

Consecutive losses

Losses Team Years
55 Minneapolis North 2005-2007
49 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2005-2010
45 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 2007-2009
38 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 2007-2009
36 Nevis 2005-2008
35 Dawson-Boyd 2004-2008
34 Fergus Falls 2006-2008
32 St. John’s Prep 2005-2007
30 Elgin-Millville 2004-2006
30 Lakeville South 2006-2007

Season: shutouts

Shutouts Team Year
11 Minnetonka 2002
11 Hermantown 2005
10 Bemidji 1973
10 Proctor 2012
9 Upsala/Swanville 2005
9 Albany 2008
8 Waseca 1990
8 Wadena-Deer Creek 1996
8 Byron 1999
8 Royalton 2003
8 Royalton 2007
8 West Lutheran 2011

Consecutive shutouts

Shutouts Team Year
6 Bemidji 1973
5 Maple River 2004
5 Royalton 2003
5 Upsala/Swanville 2005
5 Albany 2011
4 West Lutheran 2011
4 Royalton 2007
3 Royalton 2002
3 Royalton 2004
3 Royalton 2005
3 Champlin Park 2008
3 New Ulm 2008
3 Maple River 2008
3 Proctor 1987

Season: earned run average

ERA Team Year
0.32 New Ulm Cathedral 1973
0.90 Proctor 1981
0.97 Proctor 1978
0.99 Waseca 1974
1.14 Bemidji 1973
1.16 New Ulm Cathedral 1971
1.23 Little Falls 2014
1.24 Marshall 1976
1.25 Wadena-Deer Creek 1996
1.26 Elk River 1981

Game: innings pitched

Innings Pitched Team Opponent
20 Rochester Mayo Mankato East 1986
20 Mankato East Rochester Mayo 1986
19 Litchfield Dassel-Cokato 2006
19 Dassel-Cokato Litchfield 2006
19 Coon Rapids Osseo 2012
19 Osseo Coon Rapids 2012
17 South St. Paul Simley 2009
17 Simley South St. Paul 2009
17 Starbuck Glenwood 1959
17 Glenwood Starbuck 1959

Season: Innings pitched

Innings Pitched Team Year
212 Brainerd 2003
209.2 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 1999
207 Brainerd 1994
205.1 Lakeville 2005
205 Wabasso 2008
203 Albany 2008
201 St. Francis 2006
199 Rochester Mayo 2001
198.1 Burnsville 2007
198 St. Anthony Village 2008

Inning: runs allowed

Runs Allowed Team Opponent Year
27 Winsted Holy Trinity Lester Prairie 2000
19 Houston Stewartville 2011
19 Alden-Conger Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2012
18 Sleepy Eye Redwood Falls 1969
17 Blackduck Bemidji 1973
17 AFS Academy St. Bernard’s 2008
17 Mountain Iron-Buhl Hill City 2011
16 St. Thomas Stillwater 1981
16 Medford Blooming Prairie 2001
16 Wrenshall Barnum 2004
16 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland Lewiston-Altura 2009

Game: runs allowed

Runs Allowed Team Opponent Year
50 Northland Greenway 1994
48 Winsted Holy Trinity Lester Prairie 2000
43 Cass Lake-Bena Blackduck 2013
39 Medford Blooming Prairie 2001
39 Minneapolis North Minneapolis South 2010
38 Minneapolis North Owatonna 2007
38 Minneapolis North Minneapolis South 2007
37 Minneapolis North Minneapolis Edison 2007
37 Central Minnesota Christian School BOLD 1998

Season: runs allowed

Runs Allowed Team Year
359 Minneapolis North 2007
300 Minneapolis North 2008
295 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 2008
277 Minneapolis Edison 2009
276 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 2008
269 Minnesota Transition Charter 2009
262 Minneapolis North 2005
262 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 2009
260 Minneapolis North 2009
259 Minneapolis North 2006

Game: earned runs

Earned Runs School Opponent Year
20 USC Maple River 2004
19 JWP Mankato Loyola 2008
17 Waseca Waterville 1989
17 Wells Waseca 1979
17 Moose Lake-Willow River Proctor 2011
16 Rochester Mayo Albert Lea 2012

Season: earned runs

Earned Runs Team Year
155 Springfield 2007
152 Proctor 2003
137 Byron 1997
137 Proctor 2002
136 Proctor 2005
119 Champlin Park 1993
118 Champlin Park 1995
116 Champlin Park 2000
116 Hayfield 2002
116 Proctor 2001

Inning: hits allowed

Hits Team Opponent Year
13 Medford Blooming Prairie 2001
12 Rosemount Brainerd 1996
12 Central Minnesota Christian MACCRAY 2007
11 Medford Blooming Prairie 2001
11 Park Center Champlin Park 2003
11 Lake City Rochester Lourdes 2003
11 Albert Lea Rochester Century 2004
10 Wrenshall Barnum 2004
10 Mpls. Edison Champlin Park 2004
10 Winsted Holy Trinity Lester Prairie 2000
10 Champlin Park Elk River 2006
10 Blaine Champlin Park 2006
10 Monticello Centennial 2010

Game: hits allowed

Hits Allowed Team Opponent Year
35 Medford Blooming Prairie 2001
28 Mound Westonka Benilde/St. Margaret’s 2004
25 Elgin-Millville Lewiston 2005
25 Monticello Centennial 2010
24 Rosemount Lakeville 2004
24 AFS Academy St. Bernard’s 2008
23 Albert Lea Rochester Century 2004
23 Plainview St. Charles 2004
22 Red Wing Shakopee 2002
22 Hastings Roseville 2010

Season: hits allowed

Hits Allowed Team Year
231 Springfield 2007
206 Byron 1997
206 Hayfield 2002
205 Waseca 2006
204 Champlin Park 1998
202 Montgomery-Lonsdale 1994
200 Waseca 1992
197 Champlin Park 2000
196 Southwestern United 2006
191 Southwestern United 2002

Season: opponent batting average

Opponent Batting Average Team Year
0.150 Park-Cottage Grove 1979
0.166 Meadow Creek Christian 2003
0.171 Albany 2008
0.178 Meadow Creek Christian 1997
0.181 Meadow Creek Christian 2002
0.182 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 1998
0.187 Centennial 2010
0.190 St. Anthony Village 2007
0.192 Meadow Creek Christian 2001
0.195 Meadow Creek Christian 1998
0.195 Fosston 2009

Inning: Walks

Walks Team Opponent Year
10 Waseca Blue Earth 2002
10 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Waterville-Morristown-Elysian 2007
9 Albert Lea Waseca 2001
9 Martin Luther/Grenada-Huntley-East Chain Southwestern United 2004
9 Rochester John Marshall Rochester Mayo 2005
8 St. Anthony Village Mounds Park Academy 2008
8 Waseca Blue Earth 2010
7 Mankato East Mankato West 2003
7 Faribault Academies Maple River 2007
7 Winona Waseca 2007
7 Wells Waseca 1979
7 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Mankato Loyola 2009
7 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Mankato Loyola 2009

Game: Walks

Walks Team Opponent Year
30 Monticello Dassel-Cokato 1985
26 Winsted Holy Trinity Lester Prairie 2000
21 Paynesville Dassel-Cokato 1983
21 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Mankato Loyola 2009
19 Minneapolis North Minneapolis South 2010
18 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2007
18 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Mankato Loyola 2007
18 Moose Lake-Willow River Proctor 2011
17 United South Central Mankato Loyola 2005
17 Minneapolis North Lakeville North 2007

Season: walks

Walks Team Year
165 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 2009
156 Southland 1988
146 Mayer-Lutheran 1987
136 Concordia Academy Bloomington 2007
127 Champlin Park 2003
123 Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland 2010
113 Springfield 2007
111 Winona 2006
110 Concordia Academy Bloomington 2008
108 Proctor 2005

Inning: strikeouts

Strikeouts Team Opponent Year
5 LaCrescent Hayfield 2012
5 Maple River LeCenter/Cleveland 2009
4 Waseca Austin 2002
4 Win-E-Mac Kittson Central 2000
4 Byron Winona Cotter 1992
4 Champlin Park Blaine 2003
4 Albert Lea Winona 2005
4 St. Anthony Village Como Park 2006
4 Blaine Centennial 2008
4 St. James Waseca 2009
4 Rochester Century Rochester Mayo 2012
4 Rochester Century Rochester John Marshall 2012

Game: Strikeouts

Strikeouts Team Opponent Year
32 Starbuck Glenwood 1959
29 Coon Rapids Osseo 2012
29 Osseo Coon Rapids 2012
25 Red Rock Central Heron Lake-Okabena/Lakefield 1994
22 Thief River Falls Warroad 2009
22 Frazee Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2010
22 Glenwood Starbuck 1959
21 Waseca St. James 1973
21 New Ulm Waseca 1970
21 Bemidji Thief River Falls 1974
21 Grand Rapids Mora 2003
21 St. Peter Waseca 2009
21 Sauk Rapids Milaca 1972

Season: strikeouts

Strikeouts Team Year
251 Royalton 2003
246 Bemidji 1973
244 Wabasso 2008
231 Morris 1991
229 Park-Cottage Grove 1979
226 Maple Grove 2005
224 Dover-Eyota 1996
224 Mounds View 2000
223 Byron 2000
220 Wadena-Deer Creek 1996

Inning: Hit by pitch

Hit by Pitch Team Opponent Year
6 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Lac Qui Parle Valley 2014
4 Waseca Austin 1994
4 Albert Lea Rochester Century 20000
4 New Ulm Cathedral Springfield 2007
4 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Mankato Loyola 2008
4 Milaca Foley 2014
3 Albert Lea Faribault 2001
3 Pine Island Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2004
3 Faribault Rochester Century 2005
3 Concordia Academy Bloomington Winsted Holy Trinity 2006
3 Truman Mankato Loyola 2007
3 Rochester John Marshall Rochester Mayo 2008
3 Rochester Mayo Faribault 2008
3 Waseca New Ulm 2011
3 Proctor St. Cloud Cathedral 2012

Game: hit by pitch

Hit By Pitch Team Opponent
9 Minnesota Valley Lutheran Springfield 2004
8 New Ulm Cathedral Springfield 2007
8 Milaca Foley 2014
7 Winsted Holy Trinity Lester Prairie 2000
7 Alden-Conger Glenville-Emmons 2006
7 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Mankato Loyola 2008
7 Faribault Owatonna 2008
7 Comfrey/Cedar Mountain New Ulm Cathedral 2012
7 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Lac Qui Parle Valley 2014
6 Pine Island Triton 2004
6 Pine Island Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2004
6 Southwestern United Springfield 2004
6 Rushford-Peterson Kingsland 2006
6 Concordia Academy Bloomington Winsted Holy Trinity 2006
6 Maple Grove Minneapolis South 2006
6 Minneapolis North Owatonna 2007
6 St. Peter Mankato Loyola 2007

Season: hit by pitch

Hit By Pitch Team Year
34 Albany 2005
33 Hopkins 1987
30 Albert Lea 2014
29 Winona 2006
29 Proctor 2008
28 Hopkins 1986
28 Maple Grove 2006
27 Proctor 2003
27 Pine Island 2004
27 Concordia Academy Bloomington 2007

Most Popular