Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

State Champions

State Champions

YEAR CLS. CHAMPION (RECORD) RUNNER-UP SCORE THIRD PLACE CONSOLATION
1947 -- St. Cloud Tech (14-1) Glencoe 6-3 St. Paul Washington Melrose
1948 -- Chisholm (16-0) Springfield 13-8 Little Falls Mankato
1949 -- Minneapolis Edison (15-2) St. Paul Washington 6-3 Wheaton Austin
1950 -- Duluth Denfeld (14-1) Buffalo 6-5 Rochester Glencoe
1951 -- Redwood Falls (14-2) Melrose 1-0 Mankato St. Paul Washington
1952 -- Halstad (13-0) Austin 9-2 St. Paul Monroe**
St. Louis Park
New Ulm
1953 -- St. Paul Washington (15-2) Austin 6-1 Eveleth Minneapolis Washburn
1954 -- Austin (15-0) Duluth Denfeld 3-2 Edina Montgomery-Lonsdale
1955 -- Minneapolis Washburn (17-2) St. Paul Wilson 11-0 Little Falls Thief River Falls
1956 -- St. Paul Washington (16-3) Bemidji 4-2 Edina Hibbing
1957 -- Little Falls (15-0) Mankato 3-2
(8 inn.)
Edina Bemidji
1958 -- St. Paul Johnson (16-2) Minneapolis Washburn 6-2 Grand Rapids Austin
1959 -- Minneapolis Washburn (15-3) Austin 7-2 St. Paul Washington**
New Ulm
Little Falls
1960 -- Minneapolis Washburn (16-3) Little Falls 4-1 Hutchinson North St. Paul
1961 -- North St. Paul (20-3) Minneapolis Washburn 2-0 Fergus Falls**
Springfield
Hinckley
1962 -- Richfield (17-3) Austin 4-3 St. Paul Central Bemidji
1963 -- Minneapolis Washburn (19-1) Hibbing 9-1 Springfield Anoka
1964 -- Austin (17-5) Minneapolis West 3-0 Fairmont New Ulm
1965 -- Richfield (25-0) St. Paul Humboldt 2-1 Virginia Norwood-Young America
1966 -- Bloomington Kennedy (21-3) Hastings 2-0 New Ulm Melrose
1967 -- Hastings (17-1) Austin 4-0 Mankato**
Richfield/>
New Ulm
1968 -- Edina (16-5-1) Hibbing 12-4 Austin St. Paul Highland Park
1969 -- Minneapolis Washburn (18-2) Albert Lea 5-1 Bemidji Greenway
1970 -- Albany (15-3) New Ulm 1-0
(12 inn.)
Austin**
Eveleth
Windom
1971 -- Richfield (24-1) Faribault 5-0 Fairmont Anoka
1972 -- Richfield (19-4) Anoka 1-0 Cloquet Lake City
1973 -- Bemidji (18-4) Winona 3-1 St. Cloud Apollo Benson
1974 -- Owatonna (22-4) Willmar 6-5 St. Paul Harding Bemidji
1975 -- Bloomington Kennedy (23-1) Fairmont 10-4 St. Peter Montevideo
1976 A Babbitt (21-3) Sleepy Eye 6-5 Plainview No Series
1976 AA Hill-Murray (20-2) Marshall 1-0
(8 inn.)
Park Center No Series
1977 A St. Cloud Cathedral (23-1) Staples 2-1 Pipestone No Series
1977 AA St. Peter (20-2) Edina East 11-1
(5 inn.)
Spring Lake Park**
Minneapolis Roosevelt
No Series
1978 A Plainview (20-3) Benson 5-2 Bagley**
Greenway
No Series
1978 AA Grand Rapids (22-1) Cooper 2-0 New Ulm**
Winona
No Series
1979 A St. James (21-2) Fertile-Beltrami 10-2 Wadena No Series
1979 AA Little Falls (14-7) Minnetonka 5-4 St. Paul Highland Park No Series
1980 A St. Cloud Cathedral (17-6) Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 7-0 Greenway**
Brooklyn Center
No Series
1980 AA Coon Rapids (19-5) St. Cloud Apollo 5-0 New Prague**
Bloomington Kennedy
No Series
1981 A Sleepy Eye (20-3) Winona Cotter 4-1
(10 inn.)
St. James**
Sauk Centre
No Series
1981 AA Cretin (25-1) Waseca 11-0
(5 inn.)
Edina East**
Grand Rapids
No Series
1982 A Sauk Centre (21-3) Delano 4-2 Hermantown No Series
1982 AA Cretin (22-2) Hill-Murray 8-3 Bemidji No Series
1983 A Staples (17-6) Windom 7-5 Dassel-Cokato No Series
1983 AA Edina (22-1) St. Cloud Apollo 9-6 Grand Rapids No Series
1984 A Windom (21-3) Winona Cotter 2-0 Springfield**
Perham
No Series
1984 AA Grand Rapids (21-1) Hopkins 10-0
(5 inn.)
Cretin No Series
1985 A Windom (21-2) Eden Valley-Watkins 8-1 Silver Bay**
Tracy
No Series
1985 AA St. Cloud Apollo (19-6) Fridley 7-4
(8 inn.)
Cretin**
Bloomington Jefferson
No Series
1986 A Greenway (20-2) Park Rapids 5-3
(8 inn.)
Windom No Series
1986 AA Cretin (25-1) Bemidji 13-2
(6 inn.)
Hill-Murray No Series
1987 A Greenway (22-3) St. Cloud Cathedral 14-11 Waseca No Series
1987 AA Willmar (14-9) Hopkins 5-4 Apple Valley No Series
1988 A St. Cloud Cathedral (21-3) Waseca 6-3
(8 inn.)
Arlington No Series
1988 AA Owatonna (23-3) Grand Rapids 6-1 New Ulm No Series
1989 A Mankato Loyola (20-3) Sauk Rapids 6-5
(8 inn.)
Byron No Series
1989 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (24-2) Hibbing 4-3 Hill-Murray No Series
1990 A Waseca (21-6) Sleepy Eye 4-3 Luverne No Series
1990 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (27-3) Austin 2-0 New Ulm No Series
1991 A Greenway (24-4) Rocori 6-5 Brooklyn Center No Series
1991 AA Stillwater (22-5) Osseo 10-0
(5 inn.)
New Ulm No Series
1992 A Rocori Greenway 4-1 Slayton New York Mills
1992 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (25-5) Osseo 15-5 Minnetonka Apple Valley
1993 A Greenway (23-3) Fairmont 4-3 Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin**
Sebeka
Sauk Centre**
Sibley East
1993 AA Coon Rapids (23-5) Forest Lake 4-2 Park**
Little Falls
Chaska**
Osseo
1994 A Sibley East (25-2) Sauk Centre 8-6 Springfield/Comfrey/Cedar Mountain Rochester Lourdes
1994 AA Henry Sibley (21-7) New Ulm 4-2 Minnetonka Irondale
1995 A Crookston (22-5) Brooklyn Center 4-3
(10 inn.)
Luverne International Falls
1995 AA Brainerd (23-3) Rosemount 4-3 New Ulm Anoka
1996 A Rochester Lourdes (26-4) Orono 12-11 Glencoe-Silver Lake Mankato Loyola
1996 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) Brainerd 6-4 Grand Rapids Rosemount
1997 A Cherry (21-3) Melrose 3-0 Cannon Falls Lake Crystal-Welcome Memorial
1997 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) Coon Rapids 10-0
(5 inn.)
Park Center Rosemount
1998 A Sibley East (26-2) Melrose 3-2 Tracy-Milroy/Balaton Perham**
Greenway
1998 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (29-0) Eden Prairie 2-1 Champlin Park Maple Grove**
Rosemount
1999 A Montgomery-Lonsdale (22-1) Breck 15-5 Tracy-Milroy/Balaton La Crescent
1999 AA Hastings (25-5) Maple Grove 4-2 Eden Prairie**
Little Falls
New Ulm**
Mounds View
2000 A Sleepy Eye (26-3) Lester Prairie 4-0 Dover-Eyota Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
2000 AA St. Michael-Albertville (24-6) Montgomery-Lonsdale 8-5 Jackson County Central Blue Earth Area
2000 AAA Brainerd (25-5) Lakeville 4-1 Mounds View Bloomington Kennedy
2001 A St. Agnes (20-7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 16-6 Nashwauk-Keewatin Murray County Central
2001 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) Luverne 6-4 Blue Earth Area Rochester Lourdes
2001 AAA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-1) Rochester Mayo 13-2 Holy Angels New Ulm
2002 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (20-8) Menahga 9-8 Babbitt-Embarrass/Tower-Soudan Adrian
2002 AA Rochester Lourdes (29-1) Blue Earth Area 15-0 Hermantown Paynesville
2002 AAA New Ulm (27-3) North St. Paul 12-4 Northfield Roseville Area
2003 A Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (18-9) Win-E-Mac 6-4 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's Wabasso
2003 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (22-6) Breck 12-2 Perham La Crescent
2003 AAA Rochester Century (24-5) Cretin-Derham Hall 3-2 Park Brainerd
2004 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (23-4) New York Mills 7-4 Goodhue Mayer Lutheran
2004 AA Jackson County Central (24-5) Breck 7-4 Perham Delano
2004 AAA Eden Prairie (24-6) Woodbury 4-3 Tartan Waconia
2005 A New Ulm Cathedral (24-2) Rushford-Peterson 11-2 St. Agnes Adrian
2005 AA Paynesville Area (21`-6) Pipestone Area 8-3 Hermantown Warroad
2005 AAA Lakeville (31-8) Grand Rapids 6-1 Benilde-St. Margaret's Sartell-St. Stephen
2006 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (26-4) Bertha-Hewitt 6-1
(6 inn.)
Soutwestern United*** Sacred Heart
2006 AA St. Anthony Village (25-3) Paynesville Area 13-1
(5 inn.)
Winona Cotter Roseau
2006 AAA Apple Valley (19-8) Cretin-Derham Hall 10-4 St. Francis Rochester John Marshall
2007 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (22-7) Royalton 7-4 Red Lake Falls Wabasha-Kellogg
2007 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (24-6) Glencoe-Silver Lake 7-6 Jordan Park Rapids Area
2007 AAA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-4) Eden Prairie 4-3 Dassel-Cokato Rocori
2008 A Wabasso (25-6) Southland 5-2 Hawley New Ulm Cathedral
2008 AA St. Anthony Village (29-2) Annandale 10-0 Winona Cotter Albany
2008 AAA Coon Rapids (18-11) Bloomington Jefferson 6-1 Grand Rapids Chaska
2009 A MACCRAY (24-3) Wabasha-Kellogg 3-1 New Ulm Cathedral Browerville/Eagle Valley
2009 AA La Crescent (24-8) Fergus Falls 5-3 Orono Mora
2009 AAA St. Michael-Albertville (26-6) Stillwater Area 7-4 Centennial Eden Prairie
2010 A Eden Valley-Watkins (27-0) Sebeka 7-4 Mayer Lutheran Adrian
2010 AA Rocori (24-3) Delano 3-0 La Crescent St. Anthony Village**
Fergus Falls (tie)
2010 AAA Eden Prairie (26-1) Burnsville 7-5 Coon Rapids Brainerd
2011 A Eden Valley-Watkins (23-2) Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 8-4 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Providence Academy
2011 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (24-3) La Crescent 6-1 Fairmont Delano
2011 AAA Burnsville (24-3) Maple Grove 6-5 Stillwater Area Bloomington Kennedy
2012 A St. Agnes (23-6) Lac qui Parle Valley 6-0 Browerville New York Mills
2012 AA Holy Family Catholic (25-4) St. Cloud Cathedral 5-0 Proctor Delano
2012 AAA Eastview (23-4) Bemidji 1-0 Eden Prairie**
Grand Rapids
Hill-Murray**
Red Wing
2013 A BOLD (17-6) Osakis 3-0 New York Mills Wabasha-Kellogg
2013 AA Kasson-Mantorville (25-6) Perham 8-1 St. Cloud Cathedral Luverne
2013 AAA Mounds View (19-6) Rocori 8-0 MInnetonka Forest Lake
2014 A New Life Academy (27-4) New York Mills 5-4 Chatfield Springfield
2014 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (27-1) Fairmont 5-4 Glencoe-Silver Lake Blake
2014 AAA Mounds View (19-6) Eden Prairie 9-0 Lakeville North Elk River

**Rain prevented play-off    ***Game called due to weather

Most Popular