Quantcast
skip navigation
Teampagesignup

High school baseball schedules posted

03/11/2017, 6:30pm CST
By Ellis Williams, SportsEngine

Click to view the 2017 regular season schedules.


Click here to check out the complete 2017 regular season schedule

Indoor high school baseball is coming to U.S. Bank Stadium for the first time, starting on April 4 when Sartell-St. Stephen plays Moorhead – marking the return of high school teams playing inside the Vikings’ home stadium dating back to the Metrodome.

Defending Class 4A state champion Wayzata opens its season playing at U.S. Bank stadium against Lake Conference rival Hopkins on April 11, which will be the seventh high school baseball game played at U.S. Bank Stadium in as many days.

The Trojans defeated Champlin Park in the state title game 9-1 and are set for a rematch with the Rebels on May 5 at Champlin Park High School.

Burnsville’s standout pitcher and Breakdown’s preseason player of the year, Sam Carlson, is scheduled to make his debut April 10 against Lakeville South.

Carlson, a University of Florida commit, and the Blaze lost to Woodbury in the state quarterfinals before going on to win the consolation tournament.

In Class 3A, Henry Sibley will open its season against Bloomington Kennedy on April 5 at Red Haddox Field. The Warriors home opener is the following week on April 10 where the record-setting Class 3A defending champions will battle Hill-Murray.

Last year, Henry Sibley started the season 4-14 before winning 11 of its last 12 games to get to the .500 mark (15-15), which is the worst record to win a championship in state tournament history.

Underdogs no more, the Warriors will face conference rival Mahtomedi on April 12 in a state championship rematch at Mahtomedi high school.

Defending Class 2A champion Minnehaha Academy opens the season against New Life Academy on April 5 at Fort Snelling Athletic Fields in St. Paul. The Redhawks defeated No. 1 seeded Belle Plaine 5-1 in the state title game.

Belle Plaine opens its season on April 4 with a doubleheader against Fairmount at Herb Wolf field in Fairmount.

Springfield, the defending Class 1A state champions, begin the season on March 30, and the Tigers following game will be played inside U.S Bank Stadium on April 6 versus Sleepy Eye.

Click here to view the schedule, or type the name of your favorite squad into the “Team Finder” at the top right corner of the page for a specific schedule.

If your team’s schedule isn’t posted or needs updating, send the necessary information to scores@sportngin.com.

Related Stories


Spotlight Game Coverage

Tag(s): Featured  Hub Exclusive  Conferences  Arrowhead  Cherry  Ely  Eveleth-Gilbert  International Falls   Mesabi East  Mountain Iron-Buhl  North Woods  South Ridge  Northeast Range  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Blue Earth Area  Fairmont  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Marshall   New Ulm  Pipestone Area  Redwood Valley  St. James  St. Peter  Waseca  Windom  Worthington  Camden  Canby  Central Minnesota Christian  Dawson-Boyd  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Lakeview  MACCRAY  Minneota  Renville County West  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  Willmar  Central Minnesota  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Eden Valley-Watkins  Holdingford  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Kimball  Maple Lake  Pierz  TCAC  Academy for Sciences & Agricul  Cristo Rey Jesuit  Liberty Classical  North Lakes  Nova Classical  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Gopher  Blooming Prairie  Bethlehem Academy  Medford  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendal  United South Central  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Maple River  Granite Ridge  Albany  Becker  Foley  Little Falls  Milaca  Mora  St. Cloud Cathedral  Zimmerman  Great Northern  Crookston  Roseau  Thief River Falls/Goodridge  Warroad  Great River  Aitkin  Braham  East Central  Hinckley-Finlayson  Isle  Ogilvie  Onamia  Pine City  Rush City  Heart O'Lakes  Barnesville  Breckenridge  Dilworth-Glydon-Felton  Frazee  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Cannon Falls  Goodhue  Hayfield  Kasson-Mantorville  Kenyon-Wanamingo  Lake City  Pine Island  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  Triton  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Bemidji  Cambridge Christian  Chisholm  Christian Life  Detroit Lakes  Duluth East  East Grand Forks  Grand Rapids  Hibbing  Hope Christian  Minnesota Transitions  Moorhead  Spectrum  Spring Grove  Woodcrest Baptist  Virginia  South Metro  International School  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  St. Thomas Academy  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Mid-State  Crosby-Ironton  Park Rapids  Pequot Lakes  Perham  Staples-Motley  Wadena-Deer Creek  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis Henry  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  MCAA  Bethany Academy  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity  Maranatha  New Life Academy  PACT  Trinity  St. Croix Prep  Southwest Christian  West Lutheran  Minnesota River  Belle Plaine  Jordan  LeSueur-Henderson  Mayer Lutheran  Norwood Young America  Sibley East  Tri-City United  Mississippi 8  Mississippi 8 - Blue  Buffalo  Big Lake  Monticello  Rogers  St. Michael-Albertville  Mississippi 8 - Red  Chisago Lakes  North Branch  Princeton  St. Francis  Cambridge-Isanti  Northern Lakes  Deer River  Greenway  Hill City/Northland  Littlefork-Big Falls  Nashwauk-Keewatin  Northland  Bagley  Blackduck  Cass Lake-Bena  Lake of the Woods/Rainy River  Laporte  Nevis  Northome-Kelliher  Pine River-Backus  Red Lake  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  Northwest Diamond  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Fertile-Beltrami  Fosston  Kittson County Central/Lancast  NCE/U-H  Norman County  Marshall County Central/TC  Red Lake County  Sacred Heart  Win-E-Mac  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  Park Region  Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale  Menahga  New York Mills  Parkers Prairie  Pillager  Sebeka  Ottertail Central  Pheasant  Ashby  Brandon-Evansville  Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley  Hancock  Hillcrest Academy  Ortonville  Wheaton-Herman-Norcross  Pine to Prairie  Lake Park-Audubon  Mahnomen/Waubun  Polar  Barnum  Carlton  Cook County  McGregor/Cromwell  Esko  Floodwood  Moose Lake-Willow River  Silver Bay  Two Harbors  Wrenshall  Prairie  Browerville  Osakis  Royalton  St. John's Prep  Upsala/Swanville  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  West Central Area  Red Rock  Adrian  Murray County Central  Red Rock Central/W-WG  Heron Lake-Okabena  Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota C  Mountain Lake Area  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Southeast  Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger  Houston  Lyle-Pacelli  Mabel-Canton  Randolph  Schaeffer Academy  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Chatfield  Dover-Eyota  Fillmore Central  GMLOK  La Crescent  Lewiston-Altura  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Rushford-Peterson  Southland  St. Charles  Wabasha-Kellogg  Winona Cotter  Tomahawk  Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart  Cedar Mountain-Comfrey  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  New Ulm Cathedral  Sleepy Eye  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Springfield  Wabasso  Tri-Metro  Brooklyn Center  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Anthony Village  St. Croix Lutheran  Valley  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Martin County West  Martin Luther/GHEC-Truman  Nicollet  St. Clair  Cleveland  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton  Mankato Loyola  West Central  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  BOLD  Benson  Lac qui Parle Valley  Melrose  Minnewaska  Montevideo  Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta  Paynesville  Sauk Centre  Yellow Medicine East  Wright County  Annandale  Dassel-Cokato  Delano  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Holy Family  Hutchinson  Litchfield  Mound Westonka  New London-Spicer  New Prague  Orono  Rockford  Waconia  Watertown-Mayer