Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder
Teampagesignup

All-State teams selected

06/19/2012, 10:50pm CDT
By MN Baseball Hub

State coaches association select 25 players in each of three classes

Seniors Collin Leif, Cody Rutledge and Mitch Hendricks of state Class 3A runner-up Bemidji were among the 25 Class 3A All-State selections as selected by the Minnesota State High School Baseball Coaches Association.

No other Class 3A team had more than two players on the All-State team.

Seniors Troy Traxler and Eric Veglahn of La Crescent and seniors Michael Growette and Braxton Lindow of Cannon Falls were among the 25 Class 2A All-State selections.

Delano also landed a pair of All-State picks in Cody Mathisen and Tyler Wolf.

No other Class 2A team had multiple All-State players.

Charlie Turch and Mitch Knippenberg of state Class 1A champion St. Agnes each were named to the Class 1A All-State team.

State runner-up Lac qui Parle Valley, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, Browerville, Deer River and West Lutheran each had two All-State selections.  

2012 Class 1A All-State

Player School Year
Peder Sviggum Kenyon-Wanamingo Senior
Adam Sellner Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s Senior
Scott Salfer Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s Senior
Zach Mullin Mankato Loyola Senior
Jake Marcus BOLD Senior
Jonah Johnson Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg Senior
Alex Fink Springfield Senior
Sam Haas Lac qui Parle Valley Senior
Brandon Bornhorst Lac qui Parle Valley Senior
Charlie Turch St. Agnes Senior
Mitch Knippenberg St. Agnes Senior
Blake Molitor West Lutheran Senior
Brendan Ashton Eden Valley-Watkins Senior
Austin Host Browerville Senior
Paul Funk Sebeka Senior
Eythan Stangland Deer River Senior
Wes Snyder Ely Senior
Joe Ivenson Norman County East(Ulen-Hitterdal) Senior
Adam Snelgrove New York Mills Senior
Aaron Nissen Blackduck Senior
Damon Benham Deer River Senior
Ryan Kopca Legacy Christian Academy Senior
Stephen Huber Canby Senior
Justin Anderson West Lutheran Senior
Mitch Heid Browerville Junior

2012 Class 2A All-State

Player School Year
Nate Bauer Kasson-Mantorville Senior
Waylon Benboom St. Cloud Catherdal Senior
Martin Charest Ottertail Central Senior
Jack Duffy De LaSalle Senior
Matt Fiedler St. Paul Academy & Summit School Junior
Michael Growette Cannon Falls Senior
Joey Hanowski Little Falls Senior
Lucas Henning Worthington Senior
Trevor Latzke Belle Plaine Senior
Jake Lewis Proctor Senior
Braxton Lindow Cannon Falls Senior
Jake Lindberg Mora Senior
Cody Mathisen Delano Senior
Ross Merriman Warroad Senior
Duane Miller Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Senior
Josh Pierce Minneapolis Washburn Senior
Adam Prehn Glencoe-Silver Lake Senior
Kasey Ralston Holy Family Senior
Zach Rengel Fergus Falls Senior
Jason Samuelson Rochester Lourdes Junior
Jared Thomas Hermantown Senior
Troy Traxler La Crescent Senior
Eric Veglahn La Crescent Senior
Colton Vien Montevideo Senior
Tyler Wolf Delano Senior

2012 Class 3A All-State

Player School Year
Mitch Brown Rochester Century Senior
Steve Serratore Rochester Mayo Senior
Dalton Homeier Owatonna Senior
Phil Kuball Hutchinson Senior
Andrew Shotwell Minnetonka Senior
Cameron Mingo Eden Prairie Senior
Eric Peterson Eagan Senior
Bo Hellquist Burnsville Senior
Dan Motl Burnsville Senior
Evan DeCovich Eastview Senior
Mike Hadden Prior Lake Senior
Austin Colvard Roseville Senior
Cory Quinlan Hill-Murray Senior
Luc Henke Hill-Murray Junior
Roman Collins Maple Grove Senior
Logan Shore Coon Rapids Junior
Bob McDaniel Totino-Grace Senior
Ryan Poppitz Wayzata Senior
Tim Shannon Hopkins Senior
Brent Stong Andover Senior
Collin Leif Bemidji Senior
Cody Rutledge Bemidji Senior
Mitch Hendricks Bemidji Senior
Tyler Mueller St. Cloud Apollo Senior
Reese Gregory St. Cloud Apollo Senior

Related Stories

Tag(s): Hub Exclusive