Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder
Teampagesignup

Batting his way into the record book

04/27/2012, 10:15am CDT
By Eric Ebert, MN Baseball Hub

Orono's Jacob Flemmer ties state record for hits in a game

Orono sophomore Jacob Flemmer batted his way into the state record books Thursday in a Wright County Conference matchup.

The Spartans starting catcher went 6-for-6 in an eight-inning, 14-8 victory over Dassel-Cokato to become only the third person in state history to have six hits in a game. Flemmer scattered six singles, scoring two runs and batting in three.

"Yeseterday was unbelievable," Orono coach Dick Crandall said Friday morning.

Crandall said Flemmer – a lefty – has been playing varsity ball since midway through his freshman year.

"He's a good player," Crandall said. "He's not just a one game deal."

Flemmer bats in the lead-off position and consistently gets hits. Although most of his hits are singles, he's shown flashes of power, collecting several doubles and hitting his first home run in a game against Mounds View earlier this season.

Orono trailed Dassel-Cokato by three runs Thursday before batting nine in the seventh to tie the game and then 11 batters in the eighth to seal the victory.

The Spartans (6-3, 5-3) are in third place in the Wright County Conference. They go on the road to face Delano at 4:30 p.m. Friday, April 27, in Delano.

Game: Hits

Hits Name School Year Opponent
6 Walt Keckeisen New Ulm 1951 vs. St. Peter
6 Bryan Kramer Blooming Prairie 2001 Vs. Medford
6 Jake Flemmer Orono 2012 Vs. Dassel-Cokato
5 Brad Tramp Waseca 1981 vs. New Ulm
5 Wade Wacker Jackson CC 1983 vs. Truman
5 Chuck Nelson Dassel-Cokato 1984 vs. Watertown
5 Tom Schleper Shakopee 1984 vs. Waconia
5 Tony Konicek Rochester Mayo 2002 vs. Faribault
5 Jon Kroschel Park-Cottage Grove 1974 vs. White Bear
5 Josh Raymo Lac qui Parle 1995 vs. West Central Area
5 Jake Oberle Woodbury 2003 vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s
5 Pat Hoban St. Paul Humboldt 2003 vs. St. Croix Lutheran
5 Eric Hoffmann Win-E-Mac 2000 Vs. Fertile
5 Don Gawreluk Coon Rapids 1989 Vs. White Bear Lake
5 Bob Olson Maple River 2002 Vs. Madelia/Truman
5 David Dunn St. Charles 2004 Vs. Goodhue
5 Jake Burzinski Lyle/Pacelli 2004 Vs. Spring Grove
5 Mike DesLauriers Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2004 Vs. Mound Westonka
5 Bobby Olson Maple River 2004 Vs. United South Central
5 Andrew Spevacek Breck 2004 Vs. St. Croix Lutheran
5 Trent Kolles St. Michael-Albertville 2004 Vs. Milaca
5 Todd Brown Montevideo 1994 Vs. Minnewaska
5 David Grimm Burnsville 2004 Vs. Eastview
5 Josh Eckstein Lester Prairie 2004 Vs. Winsted Holy Trinity
5 Sam Iten St. Cloud Tech 2004 Vs. Monticello
5 Sam Iten St. Cloud Tech 2005 Vs. Alexandria
5 Mitch Hammes LeSueur-Henderson 2005 Vs. Mayer Lutheran
5 Tyler Drinkall Rushford-Peterson 2005 Vs. Chatfield
5 Nick Kantor Meadow Creek Christian 2005 Vs. New Life Academy
5 Andy Leisen Rochester Mayo 2005 Vs. Faribault
5 Matt Niskanen Mountain Iron-Buhl 2005 Vs. Cotton
5 Brandon Greiner Madelia/Truman 2004 Vs. Martin Luther/GHEC
5 Brian Brown Highland Park 2006 Vs. Arlington
5 Tom Flicek Montgomery-Lonsdale 2006 Vs. Holy Family
5 Jake Hoppe Madelia/Truman` 2006 Vs. Martin Luther/GHEC
5 Andrew Kappers Lakeville North 2006 Vs. Eastview
5 Ben Kohner Winona 2006 Vs. Waseca
5 Jim Kohner Winona 1976 Vs. Austin
5 Jeff Maschka Winona 1990 Vs. Albert Lea
5 J.J. Cattrysee Mankato West 2006 Vs. Worthington
5 Jeremy Oligmueller Maple Grove 1997 Vs. Hill-Murray
5 Jon Dubel Maple Grove 1998 Vs. Roseville
5 Tim Van De Velde Dover-Eyota 1980 Vs. Plainview
5 Neil Kolstad St. James 2007 Vs. St. Peter
5 Blake Yennie Rochester Century 2007 Vs. Mankato West
5 Jake Hanson Caledonia 2007 Vs. Fillmore Central
5 Mike DeBolt Rochester Century 2007 Vs. Minnetonka
5 Dan Lose Rochester Lourdes 2007 Vs. Chatfield
5 Dan Lose Rochester Lourdes 2007 Vs. Kenyon-Wanamingto
5 Tait Sande Cook County 2008 Vs. McGregor
5 Dan Herron Lake City 2008 Vs. Triton
5 Erik Scott Blaine 2004 Vs. International Falls
5 Jake Dalton Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 2009 Vs. Adlen-Conger
5 Brian Rud Montgomery-Lonsdale 2009 Vs. United South Central
5 Tanner Loosbrock Adrian 2009 Vs. Windom
5 Brad Czech Little Falls 1995 Vs. Minneapolis North
5 Tony Remund Coon Rapids 2010 Vs. Centennial
5 Scott Litchy Albany 2010 Vs. Foley
5 Kyle VanOverbeke Albany 2011 Vs. New London-Spicer
5 Collin Eckman Little Falls 2012 Vs. Perham
5 Cody Reinke Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2012 Vs. Mankato Loyola
5 Dylan Graves Mora 2010 Vs. Sauk Centre
5 Eythan Stangland Deer River 2012 Vs. Northwoods
5 Kyle Arneson Fosston 2012 Vs. Norman County East
5 Toby Hanson Delano 2014 Vs. Providence Academy
5 Rex Robey Duluth East 1959 Vs. Duluth Central

Related Stories

Tag(s): Hub Exclusive  Conferences  Wright County  Orono  History  State Records