Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder
Teampagesignup

Batting his way into the record book

04/27/2012, 10:15am CDT
By Eric Ebert, MN Baseball Hub

Orono's Jacob Flemmer ties state record for hits in a game

Orono sophomore Jacob Flemmer batted his way into the state record books Thursday in a Wright County Conference matchup.

The Spartans starting catcher went 6-for-6 in an eight-inning, 14-8 victory over Dassel-Cokato to become only the third person in state history to have six hits in a game. Flemmer scattered six singles, scoring two runs and batting in three.

"Yeseterday was unbelievable," Orono coach Dick Crandall said Friday morning.

Crandall said Flemmer – a lefty – has been playing varsity ball since midway through his freshman year.

"He's a good player," Crandall said. "He's not just a one game deal."

Flemmer bats in the lead-off position and consistently gets hits. Although most of his hits are singles, he's shown flashes of power, collecting several doubles and hitting his first home run in a game against Mounds View earlier this season.

Orono trailed Dassel-Cokato by three runs Thursday before batting nine in the seventh to tie the game and then 11 batters in the eighth to seal the victory.

The Spartans (6-3, 5-3) are in third place in the Wright County Conference. They go on the road to face Delano at 4:30 p.m. Friday, April 27, in Delano.

Game: Hits

Hits Name School Year Opponent
6 Walt Keckeisen New Ulm 1951 vs. St. Peter
6 Bryan Kramer Blooming Prairie 2001 Vs. Medford
6 Jake Flemmer Orono 2012 Vs. Dassel-Cokato
5 Brad Tramp Waseca 1981 vs. New Ulm
5 Wade Wacker Jackson CC 1983 vs. Truman
5 Chuck Nelson Dassel-Cokato 1984 vs. Watertown
5 Tom Schleper Shakopee 1984 vs. Waconia
5 Tony Konicek Rochester Mayo 2002 vs. Faribault
5 Jon Kroschel Park-Cottage Grove 1974 vs. White Bear
5 Josh Raymo Lac qui Parle 1995 vs. West Central Area
5 Jake Oberle Woodbury 2003 vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s
5 Pat Hoban St. Paul Humboldt 2003 vs. St. Croix Lutheran
5 Eric Hoffmann Win-E-Mac 2000 Vs. Fertile
5 Don Gawreluk Coon Rapids 1989 Vs. White Bear Lake
5 Bob Olson Maple River 2002 Vs. Madelia/Truman
5 David Dunn St. Charles 2004 Vs. Goodhue
5 Jake Burzinski Lyle/Pacelli 2004 Vs. Spring Grove
5 Mike DesLauriers Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2004 Vs. Mound Westonka
5 Bobby Olson Maple River 2004 Vs. United South Central
5 Andrew Spevacek Breck 2004 Vs. St. Croix Lutheran
5 Trent Kolles St. Michael-Albertville 2004 Vs. Milaca
5 Todd Brown Montevideo 1994 Vs. Minnewaska
5 David Grimm Burnsville 2004 Vs. Eastview
5 Josh Eckstein Lester Prairie 2004 Vs. Winsted Holy Trinity
5 Sam Iten St. Cloud Tech 2004 Vs. Monticello
5 Sam Iten St. Cloud Tech 2005 Vs. Alexandria
5 Mitch Hammes LeSueur-Henderson 2005 Vs. Mayer Lutheran
5 Tyler Drinkall Rushford-Peterson 2005 Vs. Chatfield
5 Nick Kantor Meadow Creek Christian 2005 Vs. New Life Academy
5 Andy Leisen Rochester Mayo 2005 Vs. Faribault
5 Matt Niskanen Mountain Iron-Buhl 2005 Vs. Cotton
5 Brandon Greiner Madelia/Truman 2004 Vs. Martin Luther/GHEC
5 Brian Brown Highland Park 2006 Vs. Arlington
5 Tom Flicek Montgomery-Lonsdale 2006 Vs. Holy Family
5 Jake Hoppe Madelia/Truman` 2006 Vs. Martin Luther/GHEC
5 Andrew Kappers Lakeville North 2006 Vs. Eastview
5 Ben Kohner Winona 2006 Vs. Waseca
5 Jim Kohner Winona 1976 Vs. Austin
5 Jeff Maschka Winona 1990 Vs. Albert Lea
5 J.J. Cattrysee Mankato West 2006 Vs. Worthington
5 Jeremy Oligmueller Maple Grove 1997 Vs. Hill-Murray
5 Jon Dubel Maple Grove 1998 Vs. Roseville
5 Tim Van De Velde Dover-Eyota 1980 Vs. Plainview
5 Neil Kolstad St. James 2007 Vs. St. Peter
5 Blake Yennie Rochester Century 2007 Vs. Mankato West
5 Jake Hanson Caledonia 2007 Vs. Fillmore Central
5 Mike DeBolt Rochester Century 2007 Vs. Minnetonka
5 Dan Lose Rochester Lourdes 2007 Vs. Chatfield
5 Dan Lose Rochester Lourdes 2007 Vs. Kenyon-Wanamingto
5 Tait Sande Cook County 2008 Vs. McGregor
5 Dan Herron Lake City 2008 Vs. Triton
5 Erik Scott Blaine 2004 Vs. International Falls
5 Jake Dalton Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 2009 Vs. Adlen-Conger
5 Brian Rud Montgomery-Lonsdale 2009 Vs. United South Central
5 Tanner Loosbrock Adrian 2009 Vs. Windom
5 Brad Czech Little Falls 1995 Vs. Minneapolis North
5 Tony Remund Coon Rapids 2010 Vs. Centennial
5 Scott Litchy Albany 2010 Vs. Foley
5 Kyle VanOverbeke Albany 2011 Vs. New London-Spicer
5 Collin Eckman Little Falls 2012 Vs. Perham
5 Cody Reinke Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2012 Vs. Mankato Loyola
5 Dylan Graves Mora 2010 Vs. Sauk Centre
5 Eythan Stangland Deer River 2012 Vs. Northwoods
5 Kyle Arneson Fosston 2012 Vs. Norman County East

Related Stories

  • High school: the week ahead

  • 04/13/2014, 9:30pm CDT, By Star Tribune
  • Fields finally started drying out and becoming playable along about Wednesday last week, so it’s fair to say that the spring sports season is in full swing, although we have yet to see a full week of play.
  • Read More

Tag(s): Hub Exclusive  Conferences  Wright County  Orono  History  State Records